ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Pope John Paul the Second has handled his job as pope? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  4) Disapprove STRONGLY
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 238 19.1% 19.1%
Approve SOMEWHAT 479 38.5% 57.6%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 159 12.8% 70.4%
Disapprove STRONGLY 159 12.8% 83.2%
DK/No opinion 208 16.7% 99.9%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 21.1%
127
17.4%
112
19.2%
239
Approve SOMEWHAT 37.6%
226
39.2%
253
38.4%
479
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 10.5%
63
15.0%
97
12.8%
160
Disapprove STRONGLY 16.1%
97
9.6%
62
12.8%
159
DK/No opinion 14.6%
88
18.8%
121
16.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
645

1246


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 17.3%
48
19.0%
44
22.7%
58
17.5%
46
19.8%
40
19.2%
236
Approve SOMEWHAT 33.1%
92
44.4%
103
41.6%
106
36.5%
96
36.6%
74
38.3%
471
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.8%
44
9.9%
23
12.5%
32
14.4%
38
10.4%
21
12.8%
158
Disapprove STRONGLY 15.1%
42
13.4%
31
8.2%
21
13.7%
36
14.4%
29
12.9%
159
DK/No opinion 18.7%
52
13.4%
31
14.9%
38
17.9%
47
18.8%
38
16.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
232
100.0%
255
100.0%
263
100.0%
202

1230


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 21.3%
50
21.2%
57
14.8%
72
23.3%
59
19.1%
238
Approve SOMEWHAT 45.5%
107
40.5%
109
37.7%
183
31.6%
80
38.5%
479
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 11.9%
28
13.4%
36
11.9%
58
14.6%
37
12.8%
159
Disapprove STRONGLY 9.8%
23
11.9%
32
14.2%
69
13.8%
35
12.8%
159
DK/No opinion 11.5%
27
13.0%
35
21.4%
104
16.6%
42
16.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
269
100.0%
486
100.0%
253

1243


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 17.4%
38
18.6%
72
21.6%
63
21.8%
49
11.6%
13
19.0%
235
Approve SOMEWHAT 24.3%
53
40.6%
157
39.4%
115
43.1%
97
46.4%
52
38.4%
474
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 11.0%
24
13.4%
52
12.0%
35
11.6%
26
20.5%
23
13.0%
160
Disapprove STRONGLY 21.1%
46
12.7%
49
11.0%
32
8.4%
19
11.6%
13
12.9%
159
DK/No opinion 26.1%
57
14.7%
57
16.1%
47
15.1%
34
9.8%
11
16.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
387
100.0%
292
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 20.1%
190
9.3%
13
19.0%
16
27.9%
17
19.2%
236
Approve SOMEWHAT 40.4%
381
24.3%
34
36.9%
31
45.9%
28
38.6%
474
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 12.5%
118
18.6%
26
13.1%
11
1.6%
1
12.7%
156
Disapprove STRONGLY 11.5%
108
19.3%
27
22.6%
19
4.9%
3
12.8%
157
DK/No opinion 15.5%
146
28.6%
40
8.3%
7
19.7%
12
16.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
140
100.0%
84
100.0%
61

1228


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 13.7%
82
40.6%
108
11.3%
17
10.0%
5
9.9%
15
18.6%
227
Approve SOMEWHAT 40.7%
244
39.1%
104
35.8%
54
46.0%
23
30.3%
46
38.7%
471
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 11.5%
69
9.4%
25
19.2%
29
8.0%
4
21.7%
33
13.1%
160
Disapprove STRONGLY 14.5%
87
6.8%
18
12.6%
19
12.0%
6
18.4%
28
13.0%
158
DK/No opinion 19.5%
117
4.1%
11
21.2%
32
24.0%
12
19.7%
30
16.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
266
100.0%
151
100.0%
50
100.0%
152

1218



Bookmark and Share