ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE1 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done preserving the church's traditions - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 107 17.4% 17.4%
Good 290 47.2% 64.6%
Not so good 86 14% 78.6%
Poor 45 7.3% 85.9%
DK/No opinion 87 14.1% 100%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 17.6%
54
17.1%
53
17.4%
107
Good 45.1%
138
49.0%
152
47.1%
290
Not so good 11.8%
36
16.5%
51
14.1%
87
Poor 11.4%
35
3.2%
10
7.3%
45
DK/No opinion 14.1%
43
14.2%
44
14.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
310

616


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
19
17.5%
21
20.9%
27
15.8%
19
21.2%
21
17.6%
107
Good 45.7%
64
49.2%
59
48.8%
63
45.8%
55
45.5%
45
47.0%
286
Not so good 15.7%
22
10.8%
13
13.2%
17
17.5%
21
12.1%
12
14.0%
85
Poor 10.7%
15
11.7%
14
3.1%
4
5.8%
7
5.1%
5
7.4%
45
DK/No opinion 14.3%
20
10.8%
13
14.0%
18
15.0%
18
16.2%
16
14.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
120
100.0%
129
100.0%
120
100.0%
99

608


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 16.9%
22
17.7%
25
16.4%
35
19.4%
25
17.4%
107
Good 58.5%
76
46.8%
66
43.9%
94
41.9%
54
47.2%
290
Not so good 8.5%
11
16.3%
23
15.4%
33
14.7%
19
14.0%
86
Poor 7.7%
10
5.7%
8
7.5%
16
8.5%
11
7.3%
45
DK/No opinion 8.5%
11
13.5%
19
16.8%
36
15.5%
20
14.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
141
100.0%
214
100.0%
129

614


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 13.0%
14
13.8%
25
18.2%
29
19.4%
21
29.8%
17
17.3%
106
Good 39.8%
43
45.9%
83
52.2%
83
50.0%
54
43.9%
25
47.0%
288
Not so good 13.9%
15
16.6%
30
13.8%
22
12.0%
13
10.5%
6
14.0%
86
Poor 14.8%
16
8.8%
16
3.8%
6
4.6%
5
5.3%
3
7.5%
46
DK/No opinion 18.5%
20
14.9%
27
11.9%
19
13.9%
15
10.5%
6
14.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
108
100.0%
57

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 18.7%
86
14.7%
10
14.9%
7
15.6%
5
17.8%
108
Good 47.8%
220
32.4%
22
53.2%
25
56.3%
18
47.0%
285
Not so good 13.3%
61
23.5%
16
14.9%
7
3.1%
1
14.0%
85
Poor 6.3%
29
13.2%
9
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
45
DK/No opinion 13.9%
64
16.2%
11
2.1%
1
25.0%
8
13.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
68
100.0%
47
100.0%
32

607


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 13.7%
37
34.8%
48
16.7%
13
7.7%
2
7.5%
7
17.7%
107
Good 44.4%
120
53.6%
74
51.3%
40
42.3%
11
41.9%
39
46.9%
284
Not so good 18.1%
49
7.2%
10
12.8%
10
15.4%
4
14.0%
13
14.2%
86
Poor 7.8%
21
2.9%
4
9.0%
7
3.8%
1
14.0%
13
7.6%
46
DK/No opinion 15.9%
43
1.4%
2
10.3%
8
30.8%
8
22.6%
21
13.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
93

605



Bookmark and Share