ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done making Catholicism appealing to people today - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 28 4.5% 4.5%
Good 242 39.1% 43.6%
Not so good 184 29.7% 73.3%
Poor 55 8.9% 82.2%
DK/No opinion 110 17.8% 100%
Missing 652
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 4.9%
15
4.2%
13
4.5%
28
Good 41.7%
129
36.5%
113
39.1%
242
Not so good 24.3%
75
35.2%
109
29.7%
184
Poor 12.0%
37
5.8%
18
8.9%
55
DK/No opinion 17.2%
53
18.4%
57
17.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
310

619


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 5.0%
7
2.5%
3
6.9%
9
2.5%
3
6.1%
6
4.6%
28
Good 42.9%
60
41.2%
49
38.2%
50
37.7%
46
32.3%
32
38.8%
237
Not so good 30.7%
43
26.1%
31
28.2%
37
36.9%
45
26.3%
26
29.8%
182
Poor 9.3%
13
18.5%
22
4.6%
6
8.2%
10
5.1%
5
9.2%
56
DK/No opinion 12.1%
17
11.8%
14
22.1%
29
14.8%
18
30.3%
30
17.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
119
100.0%
131
100.0%
122
100.0%
99

611


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 5.4%
7
2.1%
3
4.6%
10
6.2%
8
4.5%
28
Good 45.0%
58
39.4%
56
35.9%
78
38.0%
49
39.1%
241
Not so good 29.5%
38
35.2%
50
29.5%
64
24.0%
31
29.7%
183
Poor 8.5%
11
7.7%
11
8.3%
18
11.6%
15
8.9%
55
DK/No opinion 11.6%
15
15.5%
22
21.7%
47
20.2%
26
17.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
142
100.0%
217
100.0%
129

617


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 3.7%
4
4.4%
8
5.6%
9
3.7%
4
3.4%
2
4.4%
27
Good 42.6%
46
38.9%
70
38.1%
61
38.9%
42
32.8%
19
38.8%
238
Not so good 21.3%
23
28.9%
52
34.4%
55
30.6%
33
36.2%
21
30.0%
184
Poor 9.3%
10
7.2%
13
7.5%
12
10.2%
11
15.5%
9
9.0%
55
DK/No opinion 23.1%
25
20.6%
37
14.4%
23
16.7%
18
12.1%
7
17.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
58

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 4.3%
20
7.4%
5
2.1%
1
3.1%
1
4.4%
27
Good 38.0%
175
33.8%
23
42.6%
20
59.4%
19
39.0%
237
Not so good 31.5%
145
27.9%
19
34.0%
16
12.5%
4
30.3%
184
Poor 7.6%
35
14.7%
10
14.9%
7
6.3%
2
8.9%
54
DK/No opinion 18.5%
85
16.2%
11
6.4%
3
18.8%
6
17.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
68
100.0%
47
100.0%
32

607


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 1.8%
5
13.1%
18
2.6%
2
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
4.5%
27
Good 35.1%
95
48.2%
66
44.9%
35
34.6%
9
33.3%
31
39.0%
236
Not so good 35.4%
96
26.3%
36
28.2%
22
19.2%
5
26.9%
25
30.4%
184
Poor 8.5%
23
5.8%
8
9.0%
7
11.5%
3
15.1%
14
9.1%
55
DK/No opinion 19.2%
52
6.6%
9
15.4%
12
30.8%
8
23.7%
22
17.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
93

605



Bookmark and Share