ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done responding to the concerns of women in the church - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 28 4.5% 4.5%
Good 182 29.4% 33.9%
Not so good 195 31.5% 65.4%
Poor 91 14.7% 80.1%
DK/No opinion 123 19.9% 100%
Missing 651
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 5.5%
17
3.6%
11
4.5%
28
Good 30.4%
94
28.5%
88
29.4%
182
Not so good 29.8%
92
33.0%
102
31.4%
194
Poor 16.8%
52
12.6%
39
14.7%
91
DK/No opinion 17.5%
54
22.3%
69
19.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
309

618


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 5.0%
7
1.7%
2
8.5%
11
2.5%
3
4.1%
4
4.4%
27
Good 31.7%
44
35.0%
42
20.0%
26
27.9%
34
31.6%
31
29.1%
177
Not so good 35.3%
49
28.3%
34
31.5%
41
36.1%
44
25.5%
25
31.7%
193
Poor 12.2%
17
15.8%
19
15.4%
20
16.4%
20
14.3%
14
14.8%
90
DK/No opinion 15.8%
22
19.2%
23
24.6%
32
17.2%
21
24.5%
24
20.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
120
100.0%
130
100.0%
122
100.0%
98

609


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 4.5%
6
1.4%
2
6.0%
13
6.2%
8
4.7%
29
Good 29.9%
40
33.6%
47
25.0%
54
30.8%
40
29.2%
181
Not so good 32.1%
43
35.0%
49
32.9%
71
24.6%
32
31.5%
195
Poor 19.4%
26
12.9%
18
11.1%
24
17.7%
23
14.7%
91
DK/No opinion 14.2%
19
17.1%
24
25.0%
54
20.8%
27
20.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
140
100.0%
216
100.0%
130

620


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 7.5%
8
4.4%
8
4.4%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
Good 30.2%
32
32.0%
58
32.5%
52
22.9%
25
22.0%
13
29.3%
180
Not so good 21.7%
23
29.3%
53
32.5%
52
37.6%
41
44.1%
26
31.7%
195
Poor 17.9%
19
11.6%
21
12.5%
20
15.6%
17
22.0%
13
14.6%
90
DK/No opinion 22.6%
24
22.7%
41
18.1%
29
20.2%
22
11.9%
7
20.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
181
100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
59

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 4.1%
19
7.4%
5
2.1%
1
6.3%
2
4.4%
27
Good 29.2%
134
22.1%
15
31.3%
15
46.9%
15
29.5%
179
Not so good 32.7%
150
26.5%
18
39.6%
19
12.5%
4
31.5%
191
Poor 14.2%
65
19.1%
13
18.8%
9
6.3%
2
14.7%
89
DK/No opinion 19.8%
91
25.0%
17
8.3%
4
28.1%
9
19.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
68
100.0%
48
100.0%
32

607


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 3.0%
8
9.5%
13
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.6%
28
Good 27.4%
74
43.8%
60
33.3%
26
12.0%
3
17.9%
17
29.8%
180
Not so good 31.5%
85
32.1%
44
32.1%
25
28.0%
7
33.7%
32
31.9%
193
Poor 11.9%
32
10.9%
15
10.3%
8
28.0%
7
27.4%
26
14.5%
88
DK/No opinion 26.3%
71
3.6%
5
16.7%
13
32.0%
8
20.0%
19
19.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
25
100.0%
95

605



Bookmark and Share