ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE4 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done responding to the concerns of young Catholics - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 48 7.7% 7.7%
Good 204 32.9% 40.6%
Not so good 169 27.3% 67.9%
Poor 75 12.1% 80%
DK/No opinion 124 20% 100%
Missing 651
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 9.7%
30
5.8%
18
7.7%
48
Good 33.2%
103
32.3%
100
32.7%
203
Not so good 24.2%
75
30.3%
94
27.3%
169
Poor 14.8%
46
9.7%
30
12.3%
76
DK/No opinion 18.1%
56
21.9%
68
20.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
310

620


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 6.4%
9
6.6%
8
10.2%
13
5.8%
7
10.0%
10
7.7%
47
Good 31.4%
44
36.4%
44
32.0%
41
28.9%
35
35.0%
35
32.6%
199
Not so good 28.6%
40
28.1%
34
26.6%
34
32.2%
39
19.0%
19
27.2%
166
Poor 17.1%
24
14.0%
17
8.6%
11
12.4%
15
8.0%
8
12.3%
75
DK/No opinion 16.4%
23
14.9%
18
22.7%
29
20.7%
25
28.0%
28
20.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
121
100.0%
128
100.0%
121
100.0%
100

610


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 11.5%
15
4.9%
7
6.5%
14
9.2%
12
7.8%
48
Good 38.9%
51
32.2%
46
34.4%
74
24.6%
32
32.8%
203
Not so good 26.0%
34
33.6%
48
21.9%
47
30.8%
40
27.3%
169
Poor 9.2%
12
11.2%
16
13.5%
29
13.8%
18
12.1%
75
DK/No opinion 14.5%
19
18.2%
26
23.7%
51
21.5%
28
20.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
143
100.0%
215
100.0%
130

619


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 9.3%
10
6.1%
11
9.3%
15
8.5%
9
5.1%
3
7.8%
48
Good 25.9%
28
36.1%
65
34.0%
55
32.1%
34
30.5%
18
32.5%
200
Not so good 20.4%
22
28.9%
52
25.9%
42
29.2%
31
35.6%
21
27.3%
168
Poor 22.2%
24
6.7%
12
11.1%
18
10.4%
11
16.9%
10
12.2%
75
DK/No opinion 22.2%
24
22.2%
40
19.8%
32
19.8%
21
11.9%
7
20.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
59

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 7.1%
33
9.0%
6
8.5%
4
9.4%
3
7.6%
46
Good 33.5%
155
20.9%
14
36.2%
17
50.0%
16
33.2%
202
Not so good 27.9%
129
26.9%
18
27.7%
13
15.6%
5
27.1%
165
Poor 9.7%
45
28.4%
19
19.1%
9
3.1%
1
12.2%
74
DK/No opinion 21.6%
100
14.9%
10
8.5%
4
21.9%
7
19.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
67
100.0%
47
100.0%
32

608


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 3.7%
10
20.4%
28
7.8%
6
3.8%
1
2.1%
2
7.7%
47
Good 34.8%
95
39.4%
54
33.8%
26
11.5%
3
24.5%
23
33.1%
201
Not so good 27.8%
76
26.3%
36
27.3%
21
23.1%
6
27.7%
26
27.2%
165
Poor 11.4%
31
8.8%
12
9.1%
7
19.2%
5
21.3%
20
12.4%
75
DK/No opinion 22.3%
61
5.1%
7
22.1%
17
42.3%
11
24.5%
23
19.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
137
100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
94

607



Bookmark and Share