ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE5 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done making it attractive for people to serve as priests - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 34 5.5% 5.5%
Good 202 32.8% 38.3%
Not so good 185 30% 68.3%
Poor 90 14.6% 82.9%
DK/No opinion 105 17% 99.9%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 5.2%
16
5.5%
17
5.4%
33
Good 33.8%
104
31.9%
98
32.8%
202
Not so good 26.9%
83
33.2%
102
30.1%
185
Poor 18.5%
57
10.7%
33
14.6%
90
DK/No opinion 15.6%
48
18.6%
57
17.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
307

615


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 5.0%
7
4.1%
5
9.4%
12
2.5%
3
6.1%
6
5.4%
33
Good 37.4%
52
40.5%
49
24.2%
31
32.0%
39
26.5%
26
32.4%
197
Not so good 25.2%
35
28.1%
34
33.6%
43
32.0%
39
33.7%
33
30.3%
184
Poor 18.0%
25
14.0%
17
10.2%
13
15.6%
19
16.3%
16
14.8%
90
DK/No opinion 14.4%
20
13.2%
16
22.7%
29
18.0%
22
17.3%
17
17.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
121
100.0%
128
100.0%
122
100.0%
98

608


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 5.4%
7
2.2%
3
6.9%
15
6.2%
8
5.4%
33
Good 35.7%
46
37.4%
52
26.6%
58
35.4%
46
32.8%
202
Not so good 33.3%
43
32.4%
45
29.4%
64
25.4%
33
30.0%
185
Poor 14.0%
18
11.5%
16
16.5%
36
16.2%
21
14.8%
91
DK/No opinion 11.6%
15
16.5%
23
20.6%
45
16.9%
22
17.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
139
100.0%
218
100.0%
130

616


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 7.5%
8
6.7%
12
5.6%
9
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
5.2%
32
Good 33.0%
35
33.9%
61
31.9%
51
37.4%
40
19.3%
11
32.5%
198
Not so good 17.9%
19
30.6%
55
33.1%
53
26.2%
28
50.9%
29
30.2%
184
Poor 25.5%
27
6.7%
12
15.0%
24
17.8%
19
14.0%
8
14.8%
90
DK/No opinion 16.0%
17
22.2%
40
14.4%
23
16.8%
18
14.0%
8
17.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
57

610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 5.0%
23
13.4%
9
2.1%
1
3.1%
1
5.6%
34
Good 30.9%
142
29.9%
20
41.7%
20
50.0%
16
32.7%
198
Not so good 33.1%
152
16.4%
11
29.2%
14
21.9%
7
30.4%
184
Poor 12.9%
59
26.9%
18
18.8%
9
6.3%
2
14.5%
88
DK/No opinion 18.1%
83
13.4%
9
8.3%
4
18.8%
6
16.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
32

606


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 4.8%
13
12.4%
17
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
Good 32.0%
87
40.1%
55
38.5%
30
12.0%
3
24.7%
23
32.7%
198
Not so good 30.9%
84
29.9%
41
23.1%
18
40.0%
10
33.3%
31
30.4%
184
Poor 12.9%
35
10.9%
15
11.5%
9
16.0%
4
28.0%
26
14.7%
89
DK/No opinion 19.5%
53
6.6%
9
21.8%
17
32.0%
8
14.0%
13
16.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
25
100.0%
93

605



Bookmark and Share