ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE6 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done improving the Catholic Church's relations with other religions - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 81 12.7% 12.7%
Good 270 42.3% 55%
Not so good 139 21.8% 76.8%
Poor 47 7.4% 84.2%
DK/No opinion 102 16% 100.2%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 12.2%
37
13.2%
44
12.7%
81
Good 42.8%
130
41.9%
140
42.3%
270
Not so good 21.4%
65
21.9%
73
21.6%
138
Poor 8.9%
27
6.0%
20
7.4%
47
DK/No opinion 14.8%
45
17.1%
57
16.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
334

638


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 12.5%
18
15.2%
17
15.3%
20
10.5%
15
8.8%
9
12.5%
79
Good 41.7%
60
39.3%
44
42.7%
56
43.4%
62
46.1%
47
42.6%
269
Not so good 26.4%
38
23.2%
26
26.0%
34
17.5%
25
15.7%
16
22.0%
139
Poor 8.3%
12
6.3%
7
5.3%
7
9.8%
14
6.9%
7
7.4%
47
DK/No opinion 11.1%
16
16.1%
18
10.7%
14
18.9%
27
22.5%
23
15.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
131
100.0%
143
100.0%
102

632


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 13.6%
15
12.0%
15
12.4%
34
13.4%
17
12.7%
81
Good 51.8%
57
48.0%
60
38.5%
106
37.0%
47
42.4%
270
Not so good 23.6%
26
20.8%
26
20.7%
57
22.8%
29
21.7%
138
Poor 2.7%
3
6.4%
8
9.1%
25
8.7%
11
7.4%
47
DK/No opinion 8.2%
9
12.8%
16
19.3%
53
18.1%
23
15.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
275
100.0%
127

637


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 15.3%
17
13.3%
29
9.2%
12
13.4%
16
12.7%
7
12.8%
81
Good 29.7%
33
46.3%
101
45.4%
59
44.5%
53
41.8%
23
42.5%
269
Not so good 26.1%
29
17.4%
38
24.6%
32
18.5%
22
29.1%
16
21.6%
137
Poor 10.8%
12
6.0%
13
7.7%
10
5.0%
6
9.1%
5
7.3%
46
DK/No opinion 18.0%
20
17.0%
37
13.1%
17
18.5%
22
7.3%
4
15.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
218
100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
55

633


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 9.8%
49
27.4%
20
19.4%
7
17.9%
5
12.8%
81
Good 46.0%
229
23.3%
17
38.9%
14
28.6%
8
42.2%
268
Not so good 23.5%
117
12.3%
9
11.1%
4
32.1%
9
21.9%
139
Poor 6.8%
34
8.2%
6
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.4%
47
DK/No opinion 13.9%
69
28.8%
21
11.1%
4
21.4%
6
15.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

635


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 11.7%
39
21.4%
28
5.3%
4
21.7%
5
8.1%
5
13.0%
81
Good 40.1%
133
54.2%
71
40.0%
30
39.1%
9
40.3%
25
43.0%
268
Not so good 20.5%
68
16.8%
22
28.0%
21
17.4%
4
25.8%
16
21.0%
131
Poor 8.7%
29
1.5%
2
9.3%
7
13.0%
3
6.5%
4
7.2%
45
DK/No opinion 19.0%
63
6.1%
8
17.3%
13
8.7%
2
19.4%
12
15.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
131
100.0%
75
100.0%
23
100.0%
62

623



Bookmark and Share