ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE7 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done encouraging democracy around the world - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 121 19% 19%
Good 306 48% 67%
Not so good 113 17.7% 84.7%
Poor 28 4.4% 89.1%
DK/No opinion 70 11% 100.1%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 18.4%
56
19.8%
66
19.2%
122
Good 47.7%
145
48.0%
160
47.9%
305
Not so good 15.1%
46
20.1%
67
17.7%
113
Poor 5.9%
18
2.7%
9
4.2%
27
DK/No opinion 12.8%
39
9.3%
31
11.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
333

637


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 15.3%
22
18.6%
21
22.9%
30
17.0%
24
21.6%
22
18.9%
119
Good 52.8%
76
52.2%
59
48.1%
63
44.7%
63
41.2%
42
48.0%
303
Not so good 21.5%
31
13.3%
15
17.6%
23
19.9%
28
14.7%
15
17.7%
112
Poor 2.1%
3
5.3%
6
0.8%
1
5.0%
7
10.8%
11
4.4%
28
DK/No opinion 8.3%
12
10.6%
12
10.7%
14
13.5%
19
11.8%
12
10.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
113
100.0%
131
100.0%
141
100.0%
102

631


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 17.4%
19
21.4%
27
17.5%
48
21.4%
27
19.0%
121
Good 58.7%
64
52.4%
66
42.9%
118
45.2%
57
48.0%
305
Not so good 16.5%
18
13.5%
17
21.5%
59
15.1%
19
17.8%
113
Poor 2.8%
3
4.8%
6
5.1%
14
3.2%
4
4.2%
27
DK/No opinion 4.6%
5
7.9%
10
13.1%
36
15.1%
19
11.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

636


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 16.1%
18
21.3%
46
13.1%
17
21.8%
26
24.6%
14
19.1%
121
Good 33.9%
38
45.4%
98
59.2%
77
52.9%
63
50.9%
29
48.1%
305
Not so good 33.0%
37
16.7%
36
14.6%
19
7.6%
9
19.3%
11
17.7%
112
Poor 8.0%
9
2.8%
6
3.8%
5
4.2%
5
3.5%
2
4.3%
27
DK/No opinion 8.9%
10
13.9%
30
9.2%
12
13.4%
16
1.8%
1
10.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
216
100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
57

634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 17.5%
87
19.4%
14
36.1%
13
14.3%
4
18.7%
118
Good 49.4%
245
33.3%
24
47.2%
17
60.7%
17
47.9%
303
Not so good 17.9%
89
23.6%
17
13.9%
5
7.1%
2
17.9%
113
Poor 3.8%
19
9.7%
7
2.8%
1
3.6%
1
4.4%
28
DK/No opinion 11.3%
56
13.9%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
11.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

632


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 18.1%
60
30.0%
39
9.7%
7
20.8%
5
9.4%
6
18.8%
117
Good 42.6%
141
56.2%
73
55.6%
40
50.0%
12
54.7%
35
48.5%
301
Not so good 21.5%
71
7.7%
10
19.4%
14
16.7%
4
17.2%
11
17.7%
110
Poor 5.1%
17
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
4.2%
26
DK/No opinion 12.7%
42
3.1%
4
13.9%
10
12.5%
3
12.5%
8
10.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
130
100.0%
72
100.0%
24
100.0%
64

621



Bookmark and Share