ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE8 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done encouraging human rights - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 160 24.9% 24.9%
Good 303 47.2% 72.1%
Not so good 86 13.4% 85.5%
Poor 24 3.7% 89.2%
DK/No opinion 69 10.7% 99.9%
Missing 650
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 26.6%
82
23.6%
79
25.0%
161
Good 47.7%
147
46.6%
156
47.1%
303
Not so good 9.4%
29
17.0%
57
13.4%
86
Poor 4.9%
15
2.7%
9
3.7%
24
DK/No opinion 11.4%
35
10.1%
34
10.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
335

643


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 26.0%
38
20.5%
23
27.3%
36
24.6%
35
23.5%
24
24.6%
156
Good 45.9%
67
54.5%
61
48.5%
64
38.7%
55
52.9%
54
47.5%
301
Not so good 17.8%
26
9.8%
11
9.8%
13
18.3%
26
9.8%
10
13.6%
86
Poor 1.4%
2
3.6%
4
4.5%
6
7.0%
10
2.0%
2
3.8%
24
DK/No opinion 8.9%
13
11.6%
13
9.8%
13
11.3%
16
11.8%
12
10.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
112
100.0%
132
100.0%
142
100.0%
102

634


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 25.2%
28
26.0%
33
24.9%
69
22.8%
29
24.8%
159
Good 53.2%
59
48.8%
62
44.0%
122
47.2%
60
47.2%
303
Not so good 11.7%
13
11.0%
14
13.4%
37
17.3%
22
13.4%
86
Poor 4.5%
5
4.7%
6
3.2%
9
3.1%
4
3.7%
24
DK/No opinion 5.4%
6
9.4%
12
14.4%
40
9.4%
12
10.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
127
100.0%
277
100.0%
127

642


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 30.4%
34
20.5%
45
20.8%
27
28.1%
34
33.9%
19
24.9%
159
Good 32.1%
36
49.5%
109
56.9%
74
46.3%
56
46.4%
26
47.1%
301
Not so good 23.2%
26
13.6%
30
11.5%
15
6.6%
8
12.5%
7
13.5%
86
Poor 2.7%
3
4.1%
9
4.6%
6
3.3%
4
3.6%
2
3.8%
24
DK/No opinion 11.6%
13
12.3%
27
6.2%
8
15.7%
19
3.6%
2
10.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
130
100.0%
121
100.0%
56

639


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 21.3%
106
38.4%
28
41.7%
15
25.0%
7
24.6%
156
Good 51.7%
257
20.5%
15
38.9%
14
53.6%
15
47.5%
301
Not so good 12.9%
64
17.8%
13
13.9%
5
10.7%
3
13.4%
85
Poor 3.8%
19
4.1%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
DK/No opinion 10.3%
51
19.2%
14
2.8%
1
10.7%
3
10.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
73
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

634


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
88
33.6%
44
14.7%
11
32.0%
8
10.6%
7
25.1%
158
Good 45.5%
151
55.0%
72
38.7%
29
36.0%
9
53.0%
35
47.1%
296
Not so good 13.6%
45
8.4%
11
21.3%
16
16.0%
4
12.1%
8
13.4%
84
Poor 2.1%
7
0.8%
1
10.7%
8
8.0%
2
9.1%
6
3.8%
24
DK/No opinion 12.3%
41
2.3%
3
14.7%
11
8.0%
2
15.2%
10
10.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
131
100.0%
75
100.0%
25
100.0%
66

629



Bookmark and Share