ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE9 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done improving respect for the Roman Catholic Church - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 57 9% 9%
Good 246 38.7% 47.7%
Not so good 187 29.4% 77.1%
Poor 71 11.2% 88.3%
DK/No opinion 74 11.7% 100%
Missing 655
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 9.9%
30
8.1%
27
9.0%
57
Good 38.9%
118
38.6%
128
38.7%
246
Not so good 28.1%
85
30.7%
102
29.4%
187
Poor 11.9%
36
10.5%
35
11.2%
71
DK/No opinion 11.2%
34
12.0%
40
11.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
332

635


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 4.2%
6
7.1%
8
14.1%
18
8.5%
12
10.9%
11
8.8%
55
Good 44.4%
64
39.3%
44
40.6%
52
33.3%
47
35.6%
36
38.8%
243
Not so good 31.9%
46
30.4%
34
31.3%
40
31.2%
44
21.8%
22
29.7%
186
Poor 9.7%
14
14.3%
16
5.5%
7
15.6%
22
10.9%
11
11.2%
70
DK/No opinion 9.7%
14
8.9%
10
8.6%
11
11.3%
16
20.8%
21
11.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
128
100.0%
141
100.0%
101

626


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 13.8%
15
7.1%
9
8.1%
22
8.0%
10
8.8%
56
Good 37.6%
41
43.7%
55
37.4%
102
38.4%
48
38.9%
246
Not so good 35.8%
39
30.2%
38
26.7%
73
28.8%
36
29.4%
186
Poor 9.2%
10
7.1%
9
13.2%
36
12.8%
16
11.2%
71
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
11.9%
15
14.7%
40
12.0%
15
11.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
126
100.0%
273
100.0%
125

633


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 8.1%
9
10.6%
23
7.7%
10
8.4%
10
7.3%
4
8.9%
56
Good 34.2%
38
37.3%
81
38.5%
50
43.7%
52
41.8%
23
38.6%
244
Not so good 26.1%
29
29.0%
63
36.9%
48
23.5%
28
34.5%
19
29.6%
187
Poor 19.8%
22
7.8%
17
9.2%
12
9.2%
11
14.5%
8
11.1%
70
DK/No opinion 11.7%
13
15.2%
33
7.7%
10
15.1%
18
1.8%
1
11.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
217
100.0%
130
100.0%
119
100.0%
55

632


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 7.9%
39
13.7%
10
8.6%
3
7.1%
2
8.6%
54
Good 39.3%
194
23.3%
17
51.4%
18
57.1%
16
38.9%
245
Not so good 30.2%
149
35.6%
26
11.4%
4
25.0%
7
29.5%
186
Poor 11.1%
55
8.2%
6
25.7%
9
3.6%
1
11.3%
71
DK/No opinion 11.5%
57
19.2%
14
2.9%
1
7.1%
2
11.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
28

630


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 7.9%
26
16.8%
22
4.1%
3
4.3%
1
4.7%
3
8.8%
55
Good 34.5%
114
49.6%
65
36.5%
27
65.2%
15
29.7%
19
38.6%
240
Not so good 29.1%
96
25.2%
33
37.8%
28
8.7%
2
39.1%
25
29.6%
184
Poor 13.3%
44
5.3%
7
12.2%
9
13.0%
3
12.5%
8
11.4%
71
DK/No opinion 15.2%
50
3.1%
4
9.5%
7
8.7%
2
14.1%
9
11.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
131
100.0%
74
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

622



Bookmark and Share