ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TIMEZONE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Time Zone
  1) Eastern
  2) Central
  3) Mountain
  4) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern 627 48.9% 48.9%
Central 389 30.4% 79.3%
Mountain 82 6.4% 85.7%
Pacific 183 14.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern 48.8%
306
49.1%
321
48.9%
627
Central 30.0%
188
30.7%
201
30.4%
389
Mountain 6.5%
41
6.3%
41
6.4%
82
Pacific 14.7%
92
13.9%
91
14.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
654

1281


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Eastern 44.3%
127
52.1%
124
49.4%
131
49.1%
133
50.2%
103
48.8%
618
Central 30.7%
88
27.7%
66
31.3%
83
29.5%
80
33.2%
68
30.4%
385
Mountain 13.6%
39
5.0%
12
2.3%
6
6.6%
18
4.4%
9
6.6%
84
Pacific 11.5%
33
15.1%
36
17.0%
45
14.8%
40
12.2%
25
14.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
238
100.0%
265
100.0%
271
100.0%
205

1266


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Eastern 100.0%
245
38.5%
105
55.4%
277
0.0%
0
48.9%
627
Central 0.0%
0
61.2%
167
44.4%
222
0.0%
0
30.4%
389
Mountain 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
30.4%
80
6.4%
82
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.6%
183
14.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
273
100.0%
500
100.0%
263

1281


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Eastern 46.4%
102
50.9%
206
47.1%
140
49.1%
114
50.4%
59
48.9%
621
Central 34.5%
76
33.1%
134
25.9%
77
29.7%
69
26.5%
31
30.4%
387
Mountain 10.5%
23
4.9%
20
6.1%
18
3.9%
9
9.4%
11
6.4%
81
Pacific 8.6%
19
11.1%
45
20.9%
62
17.2%
40
13.7%
16
14.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Eastern 47.5%
463
68.3%
97
31.7%
26
49.2%
30
48.9%
616
Central 32.5%
317
22.5%
32
36.6%
30
11.5%
7
30.7%
386
Mountain 7.1%
69
3.5%
5
1.2%
1
11.5%
7
6.5%
82
Pacific 12.8%
125
5.6%
8
30.5%
25
27.9%
17
13.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
142
100.0%
82
100.0%
61

1259


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Eastern 48.3%
297
54.6%
147
45.1%
69
54.0%
27
44.8%
73
49.0%
613
Central 37.9%
233
24.9%
67
20.3%
31
28.0%
14
23.3%
38
30.6%
383
Mountain 4.2%
26
4.1%
11
15.0%
23
4.0%
2
8.0%
13
6.0%
75
Pacific 9.6%
59
16.4%
44
19.6%
30
14.0%
7
23.9%
39
14.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1250



Bookmark and Share