ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post-graduate
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8th grade or less 9 .9% .9% -2.65
Some high school 48 4.8% 5.7% -1.8
Graduated high school or technical school 278 27.9% 33.7% -.95
Some college 300 30.2% 63.8% -.1
Graduated College 208 20.9% 84.7% .75
Post-graduate 150 15.1% 99.8% 1.6
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.9%
9
Some high school 8.2%
12
1.7%
3
6.5%
14
3.9%
11
5.2%
8
4.9%
48
Graduated high school or technical school 33.3%
49
26.1%
46
25.8%
56
25.9%
73
33.1%
51
28.2%
275
Some college 34.7%
51
27.3%
48
30.0%
65
33.0%
93
25.3%
39
30.3%
296
Graduated College 17.0%
25
27.8%
49
23.5%
51
18.8%
53
15.6%
24
20.7%
202
Post-graduate 5.4%
8
17.0%
30
13.4%
29
17.7%
50
17.5%
27
14.8%
144
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
8th grade or less 15.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Some high school 84.2%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
48
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
278
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
300
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
208
0.0%
0
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
15.1%
150
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.9%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
9
Some high school 5.3%
28
4.3%
20
4.8%
48
Graduated high school or technical school 27.9%
148
28.0%
130
27.9%
278
Some college 25.7%
136
35.3%
164
30.2%
300
Graduated College 23.6%
125
17.8%
83
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 16.2%
86
13.8%
64
15.1%
150
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
465

995


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Some high school 12.5%
25
4.2%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.4%
37
Graduated high school or technical school 42.5%
85
39.5%
66
16.9%
28
23.2%
33
13.8%
22
28.1%
234
Some college 30.0%
60
35.9%
60
39.8%
66
23.2%
33
23.9%
38
30.8%
257
Graduated College 6.0%
12
13.2%
22
27.7%
46
36.6%
52
29.6%
47
21.5%
179
Post-graduate 5.5%
11
6.6%
11
13.3%
22
16.9%
24
32.1%
51
14.3%
119
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
9
Some high school 3.6%
29
9.8%
6
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
4.8%
47
Graduated high school or technical school 27.4%
221
37.7%
23
28.0%
14
12.5%
1
29.2%
14
28.0%
273
Some college 29.7%
240
34.4%
21
38.0%
19
25.0%
2
31.3%
15
30.5%
297
Graduated College 22.4%
181
9.8%
6
18.0%
9
37.5%
3
14.6%
7
21.1%
206
Post-graduate 15.8%
128
6.6%
4
4.0%
2
25.0%
2
10.4%
5
14.5%
141
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Some high school 3.7%
7
6.2%
14
5.3%
19
3.6%
8
4.8%
48
Graduated high school or technical school 27.0%
51
32.9%
74
27.5%
98
24.4%
55
27.9%
278
Some college 25.4%
48
28.4%
64
30.6%
109
35.1%
79
30.2%
300
Graduated College 22.8%
43
19.6%
44
20.2%
72
21.8%
49
20.9%
208
Post-graduate 20.1%
38
12.0%
27
14.3%
51
15.1%
34
15.1%
150
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
225
100.0%
356
100.0%
225

995