ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHNET

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president?
  1) Approve Net
  2) Disapprove Net
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve Net 526 52.8% 52.8% -.56
Disapprove Net 449 45% 97.8% .37
DK/No opinion 22 2.2% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve Net 53.7%
79
54.9%
96
55.1%
119
54.1%
152
45.5%
70
53.0%
516
Disapprove Net 44.2%
65
41.7%
73
44.4%
96
42.3%
119
53.9%
83
44.8%
436
DK/No opinion 2.0%
3
3.4%
6
0.5%
1
3.6%
10
0.6%
1
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
175
100.0%
216
100.0%
281
100.0%
154

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Approve Net 40.4%
23
50.7%
140
61.5%
184
56.0%
116
40.0%
60
52.9%
523
Disapprove Net 54.4%
31
46.7%
129
35.1%
105
44.0%
91
58.7%
88
44.9%
444
DK/No opinion 5.3%
3
2.5%
7
3.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
276
100.0%
299
100.0%
207
100.0%
150

989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve Net 55.8%
298
49.2%
228
52.8%
526
Disapprove Net 41.9%
224
48.6%
225
45.0%
449
DK/No opinion 2.2%
12
2.2%
10
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
463

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Approve Net 46.5%
93
55.4%
92
59.1%
97
62.7%
89
49.4%
78
54.1%
449
Disapprove Net 50.0%
100
42.8%
71
39.0%
64
37.3%
53
48.1%
76
43.9%
364
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
158

830


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Approve Net 56.2%
452
18.0%
11
52.0%
26
50.0%
4
47.9%
23
53.1%
516
Disapprove Net 41.7%
335
80.3%
49
46.0%
23
37.5%
3
47.9%
23
44.6%
433
DK/No opinion 2.1%
17
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
4.2%
2
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve Net 43.1%
81
55.3%
125
55.4%
199
54.0%
121
52.8%
526
Disapprove Net 54.8%
103
42.0%
95
42.6%
153
43.8%
98
45.0%
449
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
2.7%
6
1.9%
7
2.2%
5
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
226
100.0%
359
100.0%
224

997