ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE

Date of Survey
  10) March 10, 2005
  11) March 11, 2005
  12) March 12, 2005
  13) March 13, 2005

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
March 10, 2005 320 32% 32% -1.16
March 11, 2005 263 26.3% 58.2% -.28
March 12, 2005 200 20% 78.2% .6
March 13, 2005 218 21.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
March 10, 2005 33.3%
49
31.3%
55
24.0%
52
32.6%
92
41.6%
64
32.0%
312
March 11, 2005 26.5%
39
25.0%
44
29.0%
63
25.5%
72
22.7%
35
25.9%
253
March 12, 2005 20.4%
30
22.2%
39
19.8%
43
18.8%
53
22.1%
34
20.4%
199
March 13, 2005 19.7%
29
21.6%
38
27.2%
59
23.0%
65
13.6%
21
21.7%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
March 10, 2005 31.6%
18
33.8%
94
30.7%
92
33.2%
69
30.7%
46
32.1%
319
March 11, 2005 15.8%
9
26.3%
73
25.7%
77
28.8%
60
28.7%
43
26.4%
262
March 12, 2005 31.6%
18
18.3%
51
20.7%
62
21.2%
44
16.0%
24
20.0%
199
March 13, 2005 21.1%
12
21.6%
60
23.0%
69
16.8%
35
24.7%
37
21.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
March 10, 2005 33.8%
181
29.8%
139
32.0%
320
March 11, 2005 26.2%
140
26.4%
123
26.3%
263
March 12, 2005 18.9%
101
21.2%
99
20.0%
200
March 13, 2005 21.1%
113
22.5%
105
21.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
March 10, 2005 34.0%
68
27.5%
46
33.7%
56
35.9%
51
27.7%
44
31.8%
265
March 11, 2005 27.5%
55
25.7%
43
25.3%
42
28.2%
40
25.8%
41
26.5%
221
March 12, 2005 21.0%
42
24.6%
41
17.5%
29
12.7%
18
22.6%
36
19.9%
166
March 13, 2005 17.5%
35
22.2%
37
23.5%
39
23.2%
33
23.9%
38
21.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
March 10, 2005 33.4%
270
27.9%
17
12.0%
6
25.0%
2
35.4%
17
32.0%
312
March 11, 2005 26.1%
211
26.2%
16
26.0%
13
25.0%
2
20.8%
10
25.8%
252
March 12, 2005 19.1%
154
24.6%
15
34.0%
17
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
20.2%
197
March 13, 2005 21.4%
173
21.3%
13
28.0%
14
25.0%
2
25.0%
12
21.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
March 10, 2005 30.5%
58
39.8%
90
31.9%
115
25.3%
57
32.0%
320
March 11, 2005 23.2%
44
26.5%
60
24.2%
87
32.0%
72
26.3%
263
March 12, 2005 25.3%
48
12.4%
28
21.9%
79
20.0%
45
20.0%
200
March 13, 2005 21.1%
40
21.2%
48
21.9%
79
22.7%
51
21.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001