ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQPOS

Do you think the war in Iraq has left the United States in a stronger position in the world, a weaker position, or hasn't it made much difference to the U.S position in the world?
  1) Stronger
  2) Weaker
  3) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stronger 303 30.3% 30.3% -1.07
Weaker 408 40.8% 71% -.04
No difference 280 28% 99% .99
DK/No opinion 10 1% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Stronger 25.9%
38
34.7%
61
30.0%
65
31.9%
90
29.2%
45
30.6%
299
Weaker 42.9%
63
36.4%
64
39.2%
85
39.4%
111
46.8%
72
40.5%
395
No difference 31.3%
46
28.4%
50
30.0%
65
27.3%
77
22.1%
34
27.9%
272
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
282
100.0%
154

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Stronger 22.8%
13
29.5%
82
35.7%
107
34.6%
72
18.0%
27
30.3%
301
Weaker 38.6%
22
37.1%
103
34.3%
103
43.8%
91
57.3%
86
40.8%
405
No difference 36.8%
21
32.4%
90
29.3%
88
20.7%
43
23.3%
35
27.9%
277
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
278
100.0%
300
100.0%
208
100.0%
150

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Stronger 33.8%
181
26.2%
122
30.3%
303
Weaker 39.6%
212
42.1%
196
40.8%
408
No difference 25.4%
136
30.9%
144
28.0%
280
DK/No opinion 1.1%
6
0.9%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
466

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Stronger 31.5%
63
27.5%
46
30.1%
50
31.7%
45
33.3%
53
30.8%
257
Weaker 38.0%
76
42.5%
71
34.3%
57
35.2%
50
46.5%
74
39.3%
328
No difference 29.5%
59
29.3%
49
34.3%
57
31.7%
45
20.1%
32
29.0%
242
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
159

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Stronger 31.1%
251
16.4%
10
36.0%
18
25.0%
2
33.3%
16
30.5%
297
Weaker 40.6%
328
50.8%
31
24.0%
12
75.0%
6
39.6%
19
40.6%
396
No difference 27.4%
221
31.1%
19
40.0%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
12
27.9%
272
DK/No opinion 1.0%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

975


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Stronger 25.3%
48
28.8%
65
36.1%
130
26.7%
60
30.3%
303
Weaker 45.8%
87
39.4%
89
35.0%
126
47.1%
106
40.8%
408
No difference 28.4%
54
30.5%
69
28.3%
102
24.4%
55
28.0%
280
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
226
100.0%
360
100.0%
225

1001

Bookmark and Share