ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BRNAGAIN

[IF CHRISTN=3,4,6,8,9,12,13,21,22,25 or IF RELIG_2=22 "Other"] Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 304 39.9% 39.9% -.74
No 446 58.5% 98.4% .33
DK/No opinion 12 1.6% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
35
37.2%
45
45.5%
80
38.4%
84
41.3%
52
39.8%
296
No 63.7%
65
62.0%
75
54.0%
95
59.4%
130
57.1%
72
58.7%
437
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
1.6%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
121
100.0%
176
100.0%
219
100.0%
126

744


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
22
47.0%
103
39.6%
97
33.1%
51
28.9%
28
39.9%
301
No 45.0%
18
51.1%
112
58.4%
143
66.2%
102
69.1%
67
58.5%
442
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
219
100.0%
245
100.0%
154
100.0%
97

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
143
43.3%
161
39.9%
304
No 61.8%
241
55.1%
205
58.5%
446
DK/No opinion 1.5%
6
1.6%
6
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
372

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
76
43.8%
57
40.8%
53
34.8%
39
31.8%
35
40.5%
260
No 50.0%
80
55.4%
72
56.9%
74
65.2%
73
67.3%
74
58.1%
373
DK/No opinion 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
130
100.0%
130
100.0%
112
100.0%
110

642


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
237
62.3%
33
34.1%
14
33.3%
1
44.0%
11
39.6%
296
No 60.6%
379
37.7%
20
61.0%
25
66.7%
2
56.0%
14
58.9%
440
DK/No opinion 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
53
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
25

747


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
27
39.3%
72
51.6%
147
39.2%
58
39.9%
304
No 80.8%
118
59.6%
109
45.3%
129
60.8%
90
58.5%
446
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
183
100.0%
285
100.0%
148

762

Bookmark and Share