ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Politics and International Relations, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATNDRELG

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least once a week 369 37% 37% -1.13
A few times a month 157 15.8% 52.8% -.16
Less often than that 416 41.8% 94.6% .8
Never 51 5.1% 99.7% 1.77
DK/No opinion 3 .3% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 29.9%
44
29.5%
52
33.8%
73
37.9%
106
51.6%
79
36.4%
354
A few times a month 19.0%
28
19.3%
34
15.3%
33
15.7%
44
8.5%
13
15.6%
152
Less often than that 48.3%
71
44.9%
79
45.4%
98
39.3%
110
35.9%
55
42.5%
413
Never 2.7%
4
6.3%
11
5.1%
11
6.4%
18
3.9%
6
5.1%
50
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
176
100.0%
216
100.0%
280
100.0%
153

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school grad Graduated high school or technical school Some college Graduated College Post-graduate TOTAL
At least once a week 16.1%
9
36.8%
102
39.6%
118
36.5%
76
40.3%
60
36.9%
365
A few times a month 19.6%
11
13.0%
36
14.8%
44
16.8%
35
20.1%
30
15.8%
156
Less often than that 51.8%
29
44.8%
124
39.6%
118
41.3%
86
37.6%
56
41.8%
413
Never 10.7%
6
5.1%
14
5.7%
17
5.3%
11
2.0%
3
5.2%
51
DK/No opinion 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
277
100.0%
298
100.0%
208
100.0%
149

988


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 34.9%
186
39.5%
183
37.0%
369
A few times a month 14.6%
78
17.1%
79
15.8%
157
Less often than that 43.9%
234
39.3%
182
41.8%
416
Never 6.2%
33
3.9%
18
5.1%
51
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
463

996


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 35 thousand dollars 35 to 50 thousand 50 to 75 thousand 75 to 100 thousand More than 100 thousand TOTAL
At least once a week 36.0%
72
31.7%
53
34.9%
58
40.8%
58
35.4%
56
35.7%
297
A few times a month 14.0%
28
15.6%
26
14.5%
24
14.1%
20
22.2%
35
16.0%
133
Less often than that 44.5%
89
47.9%
80
44.6%
74
40.8%
58
38.6%
61
43.5%
362
Never 4.5%
9
4.8%
8
5.4%
9
4.2%
6
3.8%
6
4.6%
38
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
158

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 35.6%
286
55.7%
34
38.0%
19
37.5%
3
27.1%
13
36.6%
355
A few times a month 15.6%
125
19.7%
12
14.0%
7
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
16.0%
155
Less often than that 43.5%
349
23.0%
14
46.0%
23
25.0%
2
39.6%
19
42.0%
407
Never 5.1%
41
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
6
5.2%
50
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
48

970


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 34.9%
66
35.9%
80
41.4%
149
33.0%
74
37.0%
369
A few times a month 14.3%
27
18.8%
42
17.5%
63
11.2%
25
15.8%
157
Less often than that 43.4%
82
40.8%
91
37.2%
134
48.7%
109
41.8%
416
Never 7.4%
14
4.0%
9
3.3%
12
7.1%
16
5.1%
51
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
223
100.0%
360
100.0%
224

996

Bookmark and Share