ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINCATH

Overall, would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favorable 632 63.7% 63.7% -.47
Unfavorable 259 26.1% 89.8% .01
DK/No opinion 101 10.2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 63.8%
120
64.0%
146
65.3%
233
60.7%
133
63.7%
632
Unfavorable 29.3%
55
24.6%
56
24.9%
89
26.9%
59
26.1%
259
DK/No opinion 6.9%
13
11.4%
26
9.8%
35
12.3%
27
10.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
228
100.0%
357
100.0%
219

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Favorable 60.4%
294
87.6%
205
53.5%
46
49.0%
24
44.0%
51
63.8%
620
Unfavorable 29.0%
141
9.0%
21
31.4%
27
34.7%
17
41.4%
48
26.1%
254
DK/No opinion 10.7%
52
3.4%
8
15.1%
13
16.3%
8
14.7%
17
10.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
234
100.0%
86
100.0%
49
100.0%
116

972


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favorable 53.7%
44
63.8%
178
66.8%
187
66.3%
159
58.9%
63
63.9%
631
Unfavorable 29.3%
24
25.1%
70
22.9%
64
27.5%
66
31.8%
34
26.1%
258
DK/No opinion 17.1%
14
11.1%
31
10.4%
29
6.3%
15
9.3%
10
10.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
279
100.0%
280
100.0%
240
100.0%
107

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Favorable 65.2%
206
65.1%
216
62.5%
177
48.8%
20
62.5%
5
63.7%
624
Unfavorable 24.7%
78
26.5%
88
27.6%
78
29.3%
12
25.0%
2
26.3%
258
DK/No opinion 10.1%
32
8.4%
28
9.9%
28
22.0%
9
12.5%
1
10.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
332
100.0%
283
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

980


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Favorable 63.0%
486
70.8%
63
72.5%
37
60.0%
42
64.0%
628
Unfavorable 27.2%
210
19.1%
17
21.6%
11
25.7%
18
26.1%
256
DK/No opinion 9.8%
76
10.1%
9
5.9%
3
14.3%
10
10.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
70

982


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 65.0%
293
62.7%
339
63.7%
632
Unfavorable 24.2%
109
27.7%
150
26.1%
259
DK/No opinion 10.9%
49
9.6%
52
10.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
541

992


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 61.3%
125
63.1%
198
61.6%
196
74.5%
105
63.9%
624
Unfavorable 31.4%
64
25.5%
80
28.0%
89
17.0%
24
26.3%
257
DK/No opinion 7.4%
15
11.5%
36
10.4%
33
8.5%
12
9.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
314
100.0%
318
100.0%
141

977

Bookmark and Share