ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABUSPRST

In your opinion, how much of a problem is the issue of sexual abuse of children by Catholic priests - would you say it's a major problem that demands immediate attention, a less -immediate problem or not much of a problem at all?
  1) Major problem
  2) Less-immediate problem
  3) Not much of a problem at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major problem 589 58.6% 58.6% -.54
Less-immediate problem 265 26.4% 85% .21
Not much of a problem at all 120 11.9% 96.9% .97
DK/No opinion 31 3.1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Major problem 63.4%
121
57.8%
134
61.2%
221
51.1%
113
58.6%
589
Less-immediate problem 26.7%
51
25.0%
58
25.5%
92
29.0%
64
26.4%
265
Not much of a problem at all 8.9%
17
13.4%
31
11.4%
41
14.0%
31
11.9%
120
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
3.9%
9
1.9%
7
5.9%
13
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
232
100.0%
361
100.0%
221

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Major problem 64.6%
317
47.2%
111
54.0%
47
63.5%
33
58.8%
70
58.7%
578
Less-immediate problem 23.0%
113
31.9%
75
32.2%
28
19.2%
10
28.6%
34
26.4%
260
Not much of a problem at all 9.6%
47
18.7%
44
9.2%
8
13.5%
7
9.2%
11
11.9%
117
DK/No opinion 2.9%
14
2.1%
5
4.6%
4
3.8%
2
3.4%
4
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Major problem 67.1%
55
61.8%
175
62.6%
179
49.0%
119
54.2%
58
58.5%
586
Less-immediate problem 15.9%
13
24.7%
70
24.8%
71
34.2%
83
26.2%
28
26.5%
265
Not much of a problem at all 12.2%
10
10.6%
30
11.2%
32
13.2%
32
14.0%
15
11.9%
119
DK/No opinion 4.9%
4
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
3.7%
9
5.6%
6
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
243
100.0%
107

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Major problem 64.7%
207
55.6%
185
53.0%
152
70.5%
31
66.7%
6
58.5%
581
Less-immediate problem 19.4%
62
28.8%
96
33.8%
97
13.6%
6
22.2%
2
26.5%
263
Not much of a problem at all 13.4%
43
12.6%
42
9.8%
28
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
119
DK/No opinion 2.5%
8
3.0%
10
3.5%
10
2.3%
1
11.1%
1
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
333
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Major problem 57.1%
447
73.0%
65
58.8%
30
54.2%
39
58.4%
581
Less-immediate problem 28.4%
222
15.7%
14
21.6%
11
25.0%
18
26.6%
265
Not much of a problem at all 11.6%
91
7.9%
7
15.7%
8
18.1%
13
12.0%
119
DK/No opinion 2.9%
23
3.4%
3
3.9%
2
2.8%
2
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Major problem 55.1%
250
61.5%
339
58.6%
589
Less-immediate problem 27.1%
123
25.8%
142
26.4%
265
Not much of a problem at all 14.5%
66
9.8%
54
11.9%
120
DK/No opinion 3.3%
15
2.9%
16
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
551

1005


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Major problem 56.7%
119
57.6%
181
57.6%
185
64.8%
94
58.5%
579
Less-immediate problem 27.6%
58
27.7%
87
24.9%
80
25.5%
37
26.5%
262
Not much of a problem at all 13.3%
28
12.1%
38
13.1%
42
6.9%
10
11.9%
118
DK/No opinion 2.4%
5
2.5%
8
4.4%
14
2.8%
4
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
314
100.0%
321
100.0%
145

990

Bookmark and Share