ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABUSFREQ

Do you think that sexual abuse of children by Catholic priests is something that happens very often, somewhat often, infrequently, or very rarely?
  1) Very often
  2) Somewhat often
  3) Infrequently
  4) Very rarely
  5) Never
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 106 10.5% 10.5% -1.32
Somewhat often 281 27.9% 38.5% -.68
Infrequently 302 30% 68.5% -.04
Very rarely 253 25.1% 93.6% .59
Never 4 .4% 94% 1.23
DK/No opinion 60 6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Very often 10.9%
21
10.0%
23
11.9%
43
8.6%
19
10.5%
106
Somewhat often 32.1%
62
26.4%
61
25.8%
93
29.4%
65
27.9%
281
Infrequently 33.7%
65
33.3%
77
27.7%
100
27.1%
60
30.0%
302
Very rarely 20.2%
39
24.2%
56
26.3%
95
28.5%
63
25.1%
253
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 2.6%
5
6.1%
14
8.0%
29
5.4%
12
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
361
100.0%
221

1006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
59
5.6%
13
15.1%
13
3.8%
2
13.4%
16
10.5%
103
Somewhat often 27.7%
137
24.8%
58
25.6%
22
38.5%
20
34.5%
41
28.2%
278
Infrequently 28.9%
143
33.8%
79
29.1%
25
32.7%
17
26.9%
32
30.1%
296
Very rarely 23.9%
118
30.8%
72
20.9%
18
25.0%
13
21.0%
25
25.0%
246
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 7.1%
35
5.1%
12
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
234
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Very often 12.0%
10
11.3%
32
11.2%
32
8.6%
21
8.3%
9
10.4%
104
Somewhat often 18.1%
15
31.6%
89
31.9%
91
24.2%
59
24.1%
26
27.9%
280
Infrequently 20.5%
17
26.6%
75
28.8%
82
34.8%
85
39.8%
43
30.1%
302
Very rarely 31.3%
26
25.9%
73
22.1%
63
28.3%
69
20.4%
22
25.2%
253
Never 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 16.9%
14
4.6%
13
5.6%
16
3.7%
9
6.5%
7
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
282
100.0%
285
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1002


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Very often 13.7%
44
9.0%
30
8.4%
24
11.6%
5
11.1%
1
10.5%
104
Somewhat often 25.9%
83
26.6%
89
31.8%
91
32.6%
14
22.2%
2
28.1%
279
Infrequently 30.2%
97
31.3%
105
30.1%
86
16.3%
7
44.4%
4
30.1%
299
Very rarely 24.3%
78
27.5%
92
22.7%
65
30.2%
13
22.2%
2
25.2%
250
Never 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
DK/No opinion 5.6%
18
5.4%
18
6.6%
19
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
286
100.0%
43
100.0%
9

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
75
19.1%
17
11.8%
6
8.3%
6
10.5%
104
Somewhat often 29.6%
232
27.0%
24
23.5%
12
18.1%
13
28.2%
281
Infrequently 32.3%
253
22.5%
20
11.8%
6
25.0%
18
29.8%
297
Very rarely 22.3%
175
22.5%
20
51.0%
26
43.1%
31
25.3%
252
Never 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 5.7%
45
9.0%
8
2.0%
1
4.2%
3
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.9%
36
12.7%
70
10.5%
106
Somewhat often 23.5%
107
31.6%
174
27.9%
281
Infrequently 32.5%
148
28.0%
154
30.0%
302
Very rarely 30.0%
137
21.1%
116
25.1%
253
Never 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 5.5%
25
6.4%
35
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
550

1006


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 6.7%
14
11.7%
37
10.9%
35
12.3%
18
10.5%
104
Somewhat often 32.1%
67
27.9%
88
25.5%
82
26.0%
38
27.7%
275
Infrequently 22.0%
46
31.7%
100
33.6%
108
30.8%
45
30.2%
299
Very rarely 33.5%
70
24.8%
78
23.4%
75
18.5%
27
25.2%
250
Never 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
DK/No opinion 5.3%
11
3.5%
11
5.9%
19
12.3%
18
6.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
315
100.0%
321
100.0%
146

991

Bookmark and Share