ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HURTREP

Has the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests hurt the overall reputation of the Catholic Church in your eyes, or not?
  1) Has hurt reputation
  2) Has NOT hurt reputation
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has hurt reputation 590 58.5% 58.5% -.51
Has NOT hurt reputation 397 39.4% 97.9% .43
DK/No opinion 21 2.1% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 64.2%
124
55.6%
129
56.6%
205
59.7%
132
58.5%
590
Has NOT hurt reputation 34.7%
67
40.5%
94
41.2%
149
39.4%
87
39.4%
397
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
3.9%
9
2.2%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 56.9%
281
51.5%
121
60.9%
53
67.3%
35
73.9%
88
58.6%
578
Has NOT hurt reputation 40.5%
200
46.8%
110
37.9%
33
32.7%
17
25.2%
30
39.5%
390
DK/No opinion 2.6%
13
1.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 54.2%
45
58.3%
165
60.8%
174
55.7%
136
62.0%
67
58.5%
587
Has NOT hurt reputation 37.3%
31
39.9%
113
37.8%
108
43.0%
105
36.1%
39
39.4%
396
DK/No opinion 8.4%
7
1.8%
5
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 58.6%
188
59.1%
198
58.2%
167
54.5%
24
66.7%
6
58.5%
583
Has NOT hurt reputation 39.3%
126
38.8%
130
40.1%
115
43.2%
19
33.3%
3
39.5%
393
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
2.1%
7
1.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 59.6%
468
57.3%
51
56.9%
29
51.4%
37
58.7%
585
Has NOT hurt reputation 38.7%
304
38.2%
34
43.1%
22
45.8%
33
39.4%
393
DK/No opinion 1.7%
13
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 62.5%
285
55.3%
305
58.5%
590
Has NOT hurt reputation 36.6%
167
41.7%
230
39.4%
397
DK/No opinion 0.9%
4
3.1%
17
2.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 55.2%
116
61.0%
192
57.5%
185
62.3%
91
58.8%
584
Has NOT hurt reputation 43.8%
92
38.4%
121
40.7%
131
31.5%
46
39.3%
390
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
6
6.2%
9
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share