ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSTMORE

Do you think Catholic priests are more likely than other men to sexually abuse children, less likely, or about the same?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) About the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely 114 11.3% 11.3% -1.52
Less likely 198 19.7% 31% -.63
About the same 665 66.2% 97.2% .25
DK/No opinion 28 2.8% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
More likely 13.0%
25
11.2%
26
11.1%
40
10.5%
23
11.3%
114
Less likely 18.1%
35
20.7%
48
18.6%
67
21.8%
48
19.7%
198
About the same 67.9%
131
65.5%
152
66.9%
241
64.1%
141
66.2%
665
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
2.6%
6
3.3%
12
3.6%
8
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
360
100.0%
220

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
More likely 14.2%
70
4.7%
11
10.5%
9
13.5%
7
12.6%
15
11.4%
112
Less likely 17.4%
86
29.5%
69
16.3%
14
17.3%
9
11.8%
14
19.5%
192
About the same 66.3%
327
62.0%
145
69.8%
60
67.3%
35
72.3%
86
66.4%
653
DK/No opinion 2.0%
10
3.8%
9
3.5%
3
1.9%
1
3.4%
4
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
234
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

984


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
More likely 17.1%
14
8.5%
24
11.6%
33
11.1%
27
15.0%
16
11.4%
114
Less likely 20.7%
17
21.2%
60
16.1%
46
22.1%
54
18.7%
20
19.7%
197
About the same 57.3%
47
68.2%
193
70.9%
202
64.3%
157
59.8%
64
66.2%
663
DK/No opinion 4.9%
4
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
6.5%
7
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
283
100.0%
285
100.0%
244
100.0%
107

1001


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
More likely 10.3%
33
11.7%
39
11.5%
33
18.2%
8
11.1%
1
11.5%
114
Less likely 19.0%
61
23.7%
79
18.5%
53
4.5%
2
22.2%
2
19.8%
197
About the same 68.5%
220
61.0%
203
67.8%
194
72.7%
32
66.7%
6
66.0%
655
DK/No opinion 2.2%
7
3.6%
12
2.1%
6
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
333
100.0%
286
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

993


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
More likely 12.4%
97
6.7%
6
7.8%
4
6.9%
5
11.3%
112
Less likely 17.9%
140
16.9%
15
39.2%
20
29.2%
21
19.7%
196
About the same 66.8%
522
74.2%
66
51.0%
26
62.5%
45
66.3%
659
DK/No opinion 2.9%
23
2.2%
2
2.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

994


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely 12.5%
57
10.4%
57
11.3%
114
Less likely 21.3%
97
18.4%
101
19.7%
198
About the same 63.3%
288
68.5%
377
66.2%
665
DK/No opinion 2.9%
13
2.7%
15
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
550

1005


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 7.1%
15
9.8%
31
12.2%
39
20.0%
29
11.5%
114
Less likely 27.1%
57
18.1%
57
15.9%
51
20.0%
29
19.6%
194
About the same 64.8%
136
69.5%
219
68.8%
220
55.9%
81
66.3%
656
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
2.5%
8
3.1%
10
4.1%
6
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
145

990