ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTMARRY

As you may know, the Catholic Church does not allow priests to marry. Do you think this policy contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not?
  1) Contributes to problem
  2) Does NOT contribute to problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Contributes to problem 535 53.1% 53.1% -.52
Does NOT contribute to problem 434 43.1% 96.1% .22
DK/No opinion 39 3.9% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Contributes to problem 61.1%
118
47.0%
109
55.2%
200
48.9%
108
53.1%
535
Does NOT contribute to problem 36.8%
71
47.0%
109
40.9%
148
48.0%
106
43.1%
434
DK/No opinion 2.1%
4
6.0%
14
3.9%
14
3.2%
7
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Contributes to problem 57.1%
282
40.4%
95
58.6%
51
65.4%
34
54.6%
65
53.4%
527
Does NOT contribute to problem 39.5%
195
55.7%
131
37.9%
33
28.8%
15
40.3%
48
42.8%
422
DK/No opinion 3.4%
17
3.8%
9
3.4%
3
5.8%
3
5.0%
6
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Contributes to problem 61.4%
51
57.6%
163
53.8%
154
45.9%
112
49.1%
53
53.1%
533
Does NOT contribute to problem 32.5%
27
38.9%
110
43.4%
124
50.0%
122
46.3%
50
43.1%
433
DK/No opinion 6.0%
5
3.5%
10
2.8%
8
4.1%
10
4.6%
5
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Contributes to problem 56.4%
181
54.0%
181
49.8%
143
47.7%
21
55.6%
5
53.3%
531
Does NOT contribute to problem 39.6%
127
42.1%
141
46.7%
134
50.0%
22
33.3%
3
42.9%
427
DK/No opinion 4.0%
13
3.9%
13
3.5%
10
2.3%
1
11.1%
1
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Contributes to problem 52.7%
414
61.8%
55
51.0%
26
48.6%
35
53.2%
530
Does NOT contribute to problem 43.3%
340
36.0%
32
45.1%
23
47.2%
34
43.0%
429
DK/No opinion 3.9%
31
2.2%
2
3.9%
2
4.2%
3
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Contributes to problem 51.5%
235
54.3%
300
53.1%
535
Does NOT contribute to problem 43.4%
198
42.8%
236
43.1%
434
DK/No opinion 5.0%
23
2.9%
16
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Contributes to problem 54.3%
114
53.7%
169
48.4%
156
61.6%
90
53.3%
529
Does NOT contribute to problem 43.8%
92
44.1%
139
46.3%
149
31.5%
46
42.9%
426
DK/No opinion 1.9%
4
2.2%
7
5.3%
17
6.8%
10
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share