ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTEND

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At least once a week 373 37.2% 37.2% -1.17
A few times a month 164 16.4% 53.6% -.14
Less often than that 425 42.4% 96% .9
Never 40 4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 30.4%
58
35.8%
83
47.4%
170
28.2%
62
37.2%
373
A few times a month 15.7%
30
15.9%
37
15.6%
56
18.6%
41
16.4%
164
Less often than that 49.2%
94
44.8%
104
34.3%
123
47.3%
104
42.4%
425
Never 4.7%
9
3.4%
8
2.8%
10
5.9%
13
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
232
100.0%
359
100.0%
220

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
At least once a week 44.8%
221
40.0%
94
40.7%
35
19.2%
10
6.7%
8
37.4%
368
A few times a month 18.7%
92
16.6%
39
17.4%
15
15.4%
8
4.2%
5
16.1%
159
Less often than that 35.5%
175
40.9%
96
37.2%
32
59.6%
31
71.4%
85
42.5%
419
Never 1.0%
5
2.6%
6
4.7%
4
5.8%
3
17.6%
21
4.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
235
100.0%
86
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
At least once a week 47.6%
39
37.2%
105
36.0%
103
38.1%
93
30.2%
32
37.2%
372
A few times a month 11.0%
9
15.2%
43
16.4%
47
18.4%
45
18.9%
20
16.4%
164
Less often than that 32.9%
27
45.0%
127
44.8%
128
38.9%
95
44.3%
47
42.4%
424
Never 8.5%
7
2.5%
7
2.8%
8
4.5%
11
6.6%
7
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
282
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
106

1000


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
At least once a week 35.0%
112
47.9%
159
27.2%
78
43.2%
19
11.1%
1
37.2%
369
A few times a month 15.9%
51
19.0%
63
15.7%
45
6.8%
3
11.1%
1
16.4%
163
Less often than that 44.4%
142
31.0%
103
52.6%
151
40.9%
18
66.7%
6
42.3%
420
Never 4.7%
15
2.1%
7
4.5%
13
9.1%
4
11.1%
1
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
332
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 36.7%
288
47.2%
42
27.5%
14
38.9%
28
37.3%
372
A few times a month 15.8%
124
21.3%
19
19.6%
10
13.9%
10
16.4%
163
Less often than that 44.0%
345
28.1%
25
49.0%
25
37.5%
27
42.4%
422
Never 3.4%
27
3.4%
3
3.9%
2
9.7%
7
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

996


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 30.2%
137
43.0%
236
37.2%
373
A few times a month 18.5%
84
14.6%
80
16.4%
164
Less often than that 47.5%
215
38.3%
210
42.4%
425
Never 3.8%
17
4.2%
23
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
549

1002


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 26.8%
56
33.7%
106
35.9%
115
61.0%
89
37.0%
366
A few times a month 20.6%
43
18.1%
57
13.4%
43
13.7%
20
16.5%
163
Less often than that 48.8%
102
45.7%
144
44.4%
142
22.6%
33
42.5%
421
Never 3.8%
8
2.5%
8
6.3%
20
2.7%
4
4.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
315
100.0%
320
100.0%
146

990

Bookmark and Share