ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRSTPRST

[If RELIGION is 'Catholic/Roman Catholic'], how much do you trust your own parish priest around children - do you trust him completely, a good amount, somewhat, or not much?
  1) Completely
  2) Good amount
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not much
  5) Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 143 61.4% 61.4% -.59
Good amount 34 14.6% 76% -.01
Somewhat 21 9% 85% .58
Not much 8 3.4% 88.4% 1.16
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 18 7.7% 96.1% 1.74
DK/No opinion 9 3.9% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
Completely 54.7%
41
67.8%
40
70.0%
35
55.1%
27
61.4%
143
Good amount 14.7%
11
15.3%
9
12.0%
6
16.3%
8
14.6%
34
Somewhat 17.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
8.2%
4
9.0%
21
Not much 2.7%
2
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.4%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 2.7%
2
10.2%
6
6.0%
3
14.3%
7
7.7%
18
DK/No opinion 8.0%
6
1.7%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
59
100.0%
50
100.0%
49

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Completely 0.00%
0
61.4%
143
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.4%
143
Good amount 0.00%
0
14.6%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
34
Somewhat 0.00%
0
9.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
21
Not much 0.00%
0
3.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 0.00%
0
7.7%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
18
DK/No opinion 0.00%
0
3.9%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
233
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

233


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
Completely 46.7%
7
57.5%
42
64.2%
43
66.1%
37
63.6%
14
61.4%
143
Good amount 6.7%
1
17.8%
13
16.4%
11
8.9%
5
18.2%
4
14.6%
34
Somewhat 20.0%
3
5.5%
4
7.5%
5
10.7%
6
13.6%
3
9.0%
21
Not much 6.7%
1
5.5%
4
1.5%
1
1.8%
1
4.5%
1
3.4%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 20.0%
3
6.8%
5
6.0%
4
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
18
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.5%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
73
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
22

233


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Completely 66.3%
57
60.6%
40
54.4%
37
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
61.5%
142
Good amount 12.8%
11
15.2%
10
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
34
Somewhat 8.1%
7
10.6%
7
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
21
Not much 2.3%
2
4.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.5%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 7.0%
6
4.5%
3
10.3%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
17
DK/No opinion 3.5%
3
4.5%
3
2.9%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
66
100.0%
68
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Completely 64.6%
122
22.2%
2
47.8%
11
66.7%
8
61.4%
143
Good amount 12.7%
24
44.4%
4
21.7%
5
8.3%
1
14.6%
34
Somewhat 8.5%
16
11.1%
1
13.0%
3
8.3%
1
9.0%
21
Not much 3.2%
6
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 6.3%
12
11.1%
1
13.0%
3
16.7%
2
7.7%
18
DK/No opinion 4.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 62.4%
63
60.6%
80
61.4%
143
Good amount 11.9%
12
16.7%
22
14.6%
34
Somewhat 6.9%
7
10.6%
14
9.0%
21
Not much 4.0%
4
3.0%
4
3.4%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 10.9%
11
5.3%
7
7.7%
18
DK/No opinion 4.0%
4
3.8%
5
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
132

233


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Completely 63.4%
26
46.4%
39
68.6%
48
80.0%
28
61.3%
141
Good amount 22.0%
9
17.9%
15
12.9%
9
2.9%
1
14.8%
34
Somewhat 2.4%
1
16.7%
14
4.3%
3
8.6%
3
9.1%
21
Not much 4.9%
2
4.8%
4
1.4%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
8
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 2.4%
1
11.9%
10
7.1%
5
5.7%
2
7.8%
18
DK/No opinion 4.9%
2
2.4%
2
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
35

230

Bookmark and Share