ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BRNAGAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION = 3,4,6,8-13, 21, 22, 25 OR IF RELBREAK = 22] Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 353 41.5% 41.5%
No 480 56.4% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 18 2.1% 100%
Missing 227
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
38
40.6%
86
51.9%
174
35.4%
56
41.5%
354
No 73.0%
108
58.0%
123
45.1%
151
62.7%
99
56.4%
481
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
1.4%
3
3.0%
10
1.9%
3
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
212
100.0%
335
100.0%
158

853


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
65
40.9%
56
46.8%
87
37.9%
77
44.8%
64
41.3%
349
No 58.8%
104
59.1%
81
52.7%
98
60.6%
123
50.3%
72
56.5%
478
DK/No opinion 4.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
4.9%
7
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
137
100.0%
186
100.0%
203
100.0%
143

846


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
249
68.0%
68
36.8%
21
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
41.4%
350
No 60.0%
392
29.0%
29
59.6%
34
71.4%
5
62.1%
18
56.5%
478
DK/No opinion 1.8%
12
3.0%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

846


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
164
42.8%
189
41.5%
353
No 58.2%
238
54.8%
242
56.4%
480
DK/No opinion 1.7%
7
2.5%
11
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
442

851


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
265
14.8%
34
40.9%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
353
No 44.2%
216
82.6%
190
56.1%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.4%
480
DK/No opinion 1.6%
8
2.6%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
230
100.0%
132
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

851


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
23
44.6%
164
47.2%
93
30.9%
46
35.0%
28
41.5%
354
No 59.3%
35
52.4%
193
50.3%
99
68.5%
102
63.8%
51
56.3%
480
DK/No opinion 1.7%
1
3.0%
11
2.5%
5
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
368
100.0%
197
100.0%
149
100.0%
80

853



Bookmark and Share