ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELSRVS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 419 38.9% 38.9%
A few times a month 188 17.5% 56.4%
Less often than that 416 38.6% 95%
Never 48 4.5% 99.5%
DK/No Opinion 6 .6% 100.1%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 31.2%
63
44.5%
110
43.0%
166
32.9%
80
38.9%
419
A few times a month 17.3%
35
17.0%
42
19.2%
74
15.2%
37
17.4%
188
Less often than that 46.5%
94
34.4%
85
32.1%
124
46.9%
114
38.7%
417
Never 3.0%
6
4.0%
10
5.4%
21
4.9%
12
4.5%
49
DK/No Opinion 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
247
100.0%
386
100.0%
243

1078


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 31.9%
74
32.1%
59
37.7%
89
40.5%
100
56.4%
93
39.0%
415
A few times a month 22.4%
52
20.7%
38
15.7%
37
15.4%
38
10.9%
18
17.2%
183
Less often than that 37.5%
87
42.9%
79
43.6%
103
39.3%
97
29.1%
48
38.9%
414
Never 8.2%
19
4.3%
8
1.7%
4
4.5%
11
3.6%
6
4.5%
48
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
184
100.0%
236
100.0%
247
100.0%
165

1064


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 37.7%
311
58.1%
68
34.3%
24
7.7%
1
27.7%
13
38.9%
417
A few times a month 16.8%
139
14.5%
17
24.3%
17
46.2%
6
19.1%
9
17.5%
188
Less often than that 41.0%
338
20.5%
24
37.1%
26
30.8%
4
44.7%
21
38.5%
413
Never 4.2%
35
4.3%
5
4.3%
3
15.4%
2
8.5%
4
4.6%
49
DK/No Opinion 0.2%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
117
100.0%
70
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 37.2%
194
40.4%
224
38.8%
418
A few times a month 18.2%
95
16.8%
93
17.5%
188
Less often than that 38.6%
201
38.7%
215
38.7%
416
Never 6.0%
31
3.1%
17
4.5%
48
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
555

1076


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
At least once a week 46.3%
227
46.1%
106
39.7%
52
26.4%
14
8.4%
13
38.9%
412
A few times a month 21.0%
103
17.0%
39
16.0%
21
15.1%
8
7.8%
12
17.3%
183
Less often than that 30.0%
147
35.7%
82
42.7%
56
52.8%
28
64.3%
99
38.9%
412
Never 1.8%
9
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
5.7%
3
18.8%
29
4.3%
46
DK/No Opinion 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
230
100.0%
131
100.0%
53
100.0%
154

1058


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
At least once a week 37.7%
29
39.2%
171
39.4%
98
39.6%
82
36.1%
39
38.9%
419
A few times a month 15.6%
12
18.1%
79
15.3%
38
18.8%
39
18.5%
20
17.5%
188
Less often than that 29.9%
23
38.8%
169
42.6%
106
36.2%
75
39.8%
43
38.6%
416
Never 13.0%
10
3.4%
15
2.8%
7
5.3%
11
5.6%
6
4.5%
49
DK/No Opinion 3.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
436
100.0%
249
100.0%
207
100.0%
108

1077



Bookmark and Share