ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_OPINCC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, overall would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 595 56% 56%
Unfavorable 387 36.4% 92.4%
DK/No opinion 81 7.6% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 57.4%
113
60.7%
148
53.3%
204
54.4%
131
56.0%
596
Unfavorable 37.1%
73
32.4%
79
37.6%
144
37.8%
91
36.3%
387
DK/No opinion 5.6%
11
7.0%
17
9.1%
35
7.9%
19
7.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
383
100.0%
241

1065


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 55.8%
129
47.5%
86
53.8%
126
56.6%
138
68.3%
110
56.0%
589
Unfavorable 41.1%
95
43.6%
79
39.7%
93
36.1%
88
18.6%
30
36.6%
385
DK/No opinion 3.0%
7
8.8%
16
6.4%
15
7.4%
18
13.0%
21
7.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
181
100.0%
234
100.0%
244
100.0%
161

1051


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Favorable 56.1%
456
55.6%
65
57.4%
39
61.5%
8
46.8%
22
55.8%
590
Unfavorable 37.3%
303
28.2%
33
38.2%
26
38.5%
5
42.6%
20
36.6%
387
DK/No opinion 6.6%
54
16.2%
19
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
5
7.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1058


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 59.3%
304
52.9%
291
56.0%
595
Unfavorable 34.1%
175
38.5%
212
36.4%
387
DK/No opinion 6.6%
34
8.5%
47
7.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
550

1063


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Favorable 55.5%
268
81.3%
187
50.0%
65
40.7%
22
28.7%
43
55.9%
585
Unfavorable 33.5%
162
17.4%
40
41.5%
54
51.9%
28
64.7%
97
36.4%
381
DK/No opinion 11.0%
53
1.3%
3
8.5%
11
7.4%
4
6.7%
10
7.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
230
100.0%
130
100.0%
54
100.0%
150

1047


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Favorable 41.6%
32
56.6%
244
56.2%
140
58.0%
116
59.4%
63
56.0%
595
Unfavorable 48.1%
37
32.9%
142
36.9%
92
38.0%
76
37.7%
40
36.4%
387
DK/No opinion 10.4%
8
10.4%
45
6.8%
17
4.0%
8
2.8%
3
7.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
431
100.0%
249
100.0%
200
100.0%
106

1063



Bookmark and Share