ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_PBSEXA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each item I name, please tell me how high a priority it should be for Pope Benedict the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, or a lower priority than that. How about addressing the issue of sexual abuse?--How high a priority should addressing the issue of sexual abuse by priests be for Pope Benedict? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Highest priority
  2) High but not the highest
  3) Lower priority
  4) No priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Highest priority 164 71.3% 71.3%
High but not the highest 56 24.3% 95.6%
Lower priority 8 3.5% 99.1%
No priority 1 .4% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 1 .4% 99.9%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Highest priority 70.4%
50
71.2%
47
71.2%
37
71.4%
30
71.0%
164
High but not the highest 28.2%
20
27.3%
18
23.1%
12
14.3%
6
24.2%
56
Lower priority 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.8%
3
11.9%
5
3.9%
9
No priority 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
42

231


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Highest priority 72.9%
35
72.7%
32
60.4%
32
75.0%
39
81.8%
27
71.7%
165
High but not the highest 22.9%
11
27.3%
12
30.2%
16
21.2%
11
18.2%
6
24.3%
56
Lower priority 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
53
100.0%
52
100.0%
33

230


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Highest priority 67.6%
121
83.3%
5
84.4%
27
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
71.0%
164
High but not the highest 29.1%
52
16.7%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
24.7%
57
Lower priority 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.5%
8
No priority 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Highest priority 68.1%
81
75.0%
84
71.4%
165
High but not the highest 29.4%
35
18.8%
21
24.2%
56
Lower priority 1.7%
2
5.4%
6
3.5%
8
No priority 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
112

231


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Highest priority 0.0%
0
71.3%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.3%
164
High but not the highest 0.0%
0
24.3%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
56
Lower priority 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
No priority 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Highest priority 92.3%
12
76.5%
65
67.9%
36
64.7%
33
64.3%
18
71.3%
164
High but not the highest 7.7%
1
18.8%
16
26.4%
14
29.4%
15
35.7%
10
24.3%
56
Lower priority 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.8%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
No priority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
85
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

230



Bookmark and Share