ABC News/Washington Post Poll: The New Pope, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


C_CMMUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you support or oppose the Catholic church denying communion to Catholic politicians who are in favor of legal abortion? (Note: asked of Catholics only.)
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 61 26.5% 26.5%
Oppose 160 69.6% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 9 3.9% 100%
Missing 798
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 26.4%
19
29.2%
19
25.5%
13
26.2%
11
27.0%
62
Oppose 70.8%
51
70.8%
46
68.6%
35
64.3%
27
69.1%
159
DK/No opinion 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
9.5%
4
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
65
100.0%
51
100.0%
42

230


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 25.0%
12
20.5%
9
26.9%
14
19.6%
10
47.1%
16
26.6%
61
Oppose 70.8%
34
77.3%
34
73.1%
38
76.5%
39
44.1%
15
69.9%
160
DK/No opinion 4.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
8.8%
3
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
52
100.0%
51
100.0%
34

229


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other race TOTAL
Support 28.5%
51
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
26.1%
60
Oppose 69.8%
125
50.0%
3
65.6%
21
100.0%
4
88.9%
8
70.0%
161
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
50.0%
3
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

230


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 32.2%
38
20.7%
23
26.6%
61
Oppose 64.4%
76
75.7%
84
69.9%
160
DK/No opinion 3.4%
4
3.6%
4
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
111

229


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic ChstNonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Support 0.0%
0
26.5%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
61
Oppose 0.0%
0
69.6%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.6%
160
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some Cllg Grad Cllg Post-Grad TOTAL
Support 25.0%
3
30.2%
26
20.8%
11
32.0%
16
18.5%
5
26.8%
61
Oppose 75.0%
9
66.3%
57
69.8%
37
68.0%
34
81.5%
22
69.7%
159
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
50
100.0%
27

228



Bookmark and Share