ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELIG (Weighted by WT1)

Basically speaking, do you consider yourself religious or unreligious? Is that very religious/unreligious or somewhat religious/unreligious?
  1) Very religious
  2) Somewhat religious
  3) Somewhat unreligious
  4) Very unreligious
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very religious 344 39.3% 39.3%
Somewhat religious 377 43.1% 82.4%
Somewhat unreligious 95 10.9% 93.3%
Very unreligious 36 4.1% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 23 2.6% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Very religious 50.9%
81
35.8%
103
34.4%
63
38.7%
63
40.5%
32
39.2%
342
Somewhat religious 42.8%
68
46.5%
134
42.6%
78
42.9%
70
34.2%
27
43.2%
377
Somewhat unreligious 4.4%
7
11.8%
34
14.2%
26
9.8%
16
15.2%
12
10.9%
95
Very unreligious 0.0%
0
4.9%
14
3.3%
6
6.7%
11
6.3%
5
4.1%
36
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.0%
3
5.5%
10
1.8%
3
3.8%
3
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
288
100.0%
183
100.0%
163
100.0%
79

872


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very religious 39.3%
258
51.1%
48
41.3%
31
17.9%
7
39.8%
344
Somewhat religious 41.4%
272
41.5%
39
49.3%
37
53.8%
21
42.7%
369
Somewhat unreligious 12.3%
81
3.2%
3
5.3%
4
17.9%
7
11.0%
95
Very unreligious 4.6%
30
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
7.7%
3
4.0%
35
DK/No opinion 2.4%
16
3.2%
3
2.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
94
100.0%
75
100.0%
39

865


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very religious 26.6%
59
37.8%
104
48.5%
115
48.5%
65
39.5%
343
Somewhat religious 47.3%
105
45.1%
124
36.7%
87
42.5%
57
43.0%
373
Somewhat unreligious 16.7%
37
12.0%
33
8.9%
21
3.0%
4
10.9%
95
Very unreligious 7.2%
16
3.6%
10
3.4%
8
0.7%
1
4.0%
35
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
5.2%
7
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
275
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

868


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very religious 36.8%
64
41.9%
90
44.4%
138
29.9%
52
39.4%
344
Somewhat religious 43.1%
75
45.6%
98
40.8%
127
44.3%
77
43.1%
377
Somewhat unreligious 12.1%
21
8.8%
19
9.3%
29
14.9%
26
10.9%
95
Very unreligious 5.2%
9
1.9%
4
3.5%
11
6.9%
12
4.1%
36
DK/No opinion 2.9%
5
1.9%
4
1.9%
6
4.0%
7
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
311
100.0%
174

874


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Very religious 50.5%
201
30.6%
66
6.6%
4
48.3%
43
26.6%
29
39.3%
343
Somewhat religious 40.7%
162
58.3%
126
19.7%
12
44.9%
40
33.0%
36
43.1%
376
Somewhat unreligious 6.0%
24
7.4%
16
39.3%
24
2.2%
2
26.6%
29
10.9%
95
Very unreligious 1.0%
4
0.9%
2
27.9%
17
1.1%
1
11.0%
12
4.1%
36
DK/No opinion 1.8%
7
2.8%
6
6.6%
4
3.4%
3
2.8%
3
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
216
100.0%
61
100.0%
89
100.0%
109

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 34.1%
144
44.2%
200
39.3%
344
Somewhat religious 46.2%
195
40.4%
183
43.2%
378
Somewhat unreligious 12.6%
53
9.3%
42
10.9%
95
Very unreligious 4.5%
19
3.5%
16
4.0%
35
DK/No opinion 2.6%
11
2.6%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
453

875



Bookmark and Share