ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CROSS (Weighted by WT1)

Do you believe that Jesus Christ died on the cross, or not?
  1) Believe he died on the cross
  2) Do not believe
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe he died on the cross 812 91.2% 91.2%
Do not believe 43 4.8% 96%
DK/No opinion 35 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 96.3%
157
91.6%
272
92.5%
172
86.5%
141
87.3%
69
91.3%
811
Do not believe 1.8%
3
4.4%
13
4.8%
9
6.1%
10
8.9%
7
4.7%
42
DK/No opinion 1.8%
3
4.0%
12
2.7%
5
7.4%
12
3.8%
3
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
297
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
79

888


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 90.7%
605
97.9%
94
93.3%
70
88.1%
37
91.6%
806
Do not believe 5.1%
34
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
4.3%
38
DK/No opinion 4.2%
28
1.0%
1
6.7%
5
4.8%
2
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
96
100.0%
75
100.0%
42

880


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 89.6%
199
92.2%
260
92.2%
226
92.0%
126
91.5%
811
Do not believe 5.4%
12
2.1%
6
5.3%
13
5.8%
8
4.4%
39
DK/No opinion 5.0%
11
5.7%
16
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
282
100.0%
245
100.0%
137

886


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 89.7%
157
95.9%
212
94.0%
298
82.0%
146
91.2%
813
Do not believe 6.9%
12
1.4%
3
2.8%
9
10.7%
19
4.8%
43
DK/No opinion 3.4%
6
2.7%
6
3.2%
10
7.3%
13
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
221
100.0%
317
100.0%
178

891


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 96.0%
386
95.8%
206
66.7%
46
95.6%
87
76.6%
85
91.2%
810
Do not believe 1.7%
7
1.4%
3
15.9%
11
3.3%
3
16.2%
18
4.7%
42
DK/No opinion 2.2%
9
2.8%
6
17.4%
12
1.1%
1
7.2%
8
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
215
100.0%
69
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

888


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe he died on the cross 90.1%
384
92.4%
428
91.3%
812
Do not believe 6.6%
28
3.0%
14
4.7%
42
DK/No opinion 3.3%
14
4.5%
21
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
463

889



Bookmark and Share