ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SONGOD (Weighted by WT1)

Do you believe that Jesus Christ was the son of God or not?
  1) Believe he was the son of God
  2) Do not believe
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe he was the son of God 792 89.2% 89.2%
Do not believe 62 7% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 34 3.8% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 98.2%
161
91.8%
269
89.1%
164
82.2%
134
77.5%
62
89.4%
790
Do not believe 0.0%
0
4.4%
13
8.7%
16
11.7%
19
17.5%
14
7.0%
62
DK/No opinion 1.8%
3
3.8%
11
2.2%
4
6.1%
10
5.0%
4
3.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
293
100.0%
184
100.0%
163
100.0%
80

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 88.2%
589
95.8%
92
94.5%
69
80.5%
33
89.2%
783
Do not believe 7.9%
53
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
9.8%
4
6.9%
61
DK/No opinion 3.9%
26
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
9.8%
4
3.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

878


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 86.9%
192
90.1%
254
90.1%
219
89.8%
123
89.2%
788
Do not believe 9.5%
21
5.3%
15
7.8%
19
5.1%
7
7.0%
62
DK/No opinion 3.6%
8
4.6%
13
2.1%
5
5.1%
7
3.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
282
100.0%
243
100.0%
137

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 85.6%
149
95.5%
212
91.7%
289
79.3%
142
89.0%
792
Do not believe 10.9%
19
1.4%
3
5.4%
17
13.4%
24
7.1%
63
DK/No opinion 3.4%
6
3.2%
7
2.9%
9
7.3%
13
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
222
100.0%
315
100.0%
179

890


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 94.5%
380
98.1%
211
54.4%
37
96.7%
88
67.6%
75
89.2%
791
Do not believe 3.0%
12
1.4%
3
32.4%
22
1.1%
1
21.6%
24
7.0%
62
DK/No opinion 2.5%
10
0.5%
1
13.2%
9
2.2%
2
10.8%
12
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
215
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

887


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe he was the son of God 86.2%
367
92.0%
425
89.2%
792
Do not believe 9.9%
42
4.3%
20
7.0%
62
DK/No opinion 4.0%
17
3.7%
17
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
462

888



Bookmark and Share