ABC News Religion Poll, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ROSEDEAD (Weighted by WT1)

Do you believe that Jesus rose from the dead or not?
  1) Believe Jesus rose from the dead
  2) Do not believe
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 750 84.4% 84.4%
Do not believe 87 9.8% 94.2%
DK/No opinion 52 5.8% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 93.3%
153
87.8%
259
84.3%
156
77.5%
124
68.8%
55
84.5%
747
Do not believe 4.9%
8
7.8%
23
10.3%
19
13.8%
22
17.5%
14
9.7%
86
DK/No opinion 1.8%
3
4.4%
13
5.4%
10
8.8%
14
13.8%
11
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
295
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
80

884


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 83.5%
557
93.8%
90
91.8%
67
64.3%
27
84.4%
741
Do not believe 10.8%
72
4.2%
4
4.1%
3
14.3%
6
9.7%
85
DK/No opinion 5.7%
38
2.1%
2
4.1%
3
21.4%
9
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
42

878


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 81.1%
180
84.0%
236
87.3%
213
84.6%
115
84.3%
744
Do not believe 13.5%
30
8.9%
25
8.2%
20
9.6%
13
10.0%
88
DK/No opinion 5.4%
12
7.1%
20
4.5%
11
5.9%
8
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
281
100.0%
244
100.0%
136

883


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 83.9%
146
88.2%
194
87.0%
275
75.8%
135
84.5%
750
Do not believe 10.9%
19
8.2%
18
8.2%
26
12.9%
23
9.7%
86
DK/No opinion 5.2%
9
3.6%
8
4.7%
15
11.2%
20
5.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
220
100.0%
316
100.0%
178

888


Religious preference (I-RELNOW)

Protestant Catholic None Christian (Non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 91.3%
366
91.2%
197
44.1%
30
94.5%
86
63.6%
70
84.5%
749
Do not believe 5.0%
20
6.0%
13
38.2%
26
2.2%
2
23.6%
26
9.8%
87
DK/No opinion 3.7%
15
2.8%
6
17.6%
12
3.3%
3
12.7%
14
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
216
100.0%
68
100.0%
91
100.0%
110

886


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe Jesus rose from the dead 81.5%
349
87.0%
401
84.4%
750
Do not believe 12.4%
53
7.4%
34
9.8%
87
DK/No opinion 6.1%
26
5.6%
26
5.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
461

889



Bookmark and Share