ABC News Poll: Religion and Politics, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BRNAGAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[ASK ONLY IF RELIGION=3,4,5,6,8,9,10,11,12,13,21,22,25 (BAPTIST, CATHOLIC/ROMAN CATHOLIC, CHRISTIAN, EPISCOPALIAN, LUTHERAN, METHODIST, PENTECOSTAL, PRESBYTERIAN, PROTESTANT, SOUTHERN BAPTIST, CHRISTIAN (PROTESTANT), CHRISTIAN (NON-PROTESTANT), MORMON/LATTER DAY SAINTS) OR IF RELIG2=22 OTHER (SPECIFY) .] Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 395 49.4% 49.4%
No 394 49.3% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 10 1.3% 100%
Missing 203
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
53
50.0%
91
57.4%
171
47.6%
81
49.5%
396
No 62.0%
93
49.5%
90
41.6%
124
51.8%
88
49.4%
395
DK/No opinion 2.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
182
100.0%
298
100.0%
170

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
180
50.1%
215
49.5%
395
No 50.1%
185
48.7%
209
49.4%
394
DK/No opinion 1.1%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
429

798


Age (I-AGE4)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
77
48.6%
105
48.5%
113
51.4%
91
48.9%
386
No 51.2%
84
49.5%
107
50.6%
118
48.0%
85
49.9%
394
DK/No opinion 1.8%
3
1.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
216
100.0%
233
100.0%
177

790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
287
70.9%
61
44.6%
25
54.3%
19
49.4%
392
No 52.2%
322
27.9%
24
53.6%
30
45.7%
16
49.4%
392
DK/No opinion 1.3%
8
1.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
86
100.0%
56
100.0%
35

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
87
52.3%
135
51.9%
94
37.0%
64
25.9%
14
49.4%
394
No 32.1%
42
46.5%
120
46.4%
84
63.0%
109
72.2%
39
49.4%
394
DK/No opinion 1.5%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
258
100.0%
181
100.0%
173
100.0%
54

797


Religion (I-RELINETS)

Protest Catholic ChrNonProt OtherNonCh None TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
278
21.7%
49
57.3%
67
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
49.6%
396
No 37.7%
171
76.1%
172
42.7%
50
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
49.3%
394
DK/No opinion 0.9%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
226
100.0%
117
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

799


Church (I-CHURCH)

1 per week Few month Less often Never TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
201
49.4%
79
34.3%
108
38.5%
5
49.4%
393
No 34.2%
105
48.1%
77
64.1%
202
53.8%
7
49.2%
391
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
2.5%
4
1.6%
5
7.7%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
160
100.0%
315
100.0%
13

795



Bookmark and Share