ABC News Poll: Religion and Politics, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHURCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) (VOL) Never
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 331 33.4% 33.4%
A few times a month 176 17.7% 51.1%
Less often than that 431 43.4% 94.5%
(VOL) Never 53 5.3% 99.8%
DK/No Opinion 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 25.9%
50
37.2%
81
37.8%
137
28.6%
62
33.3%
330
A few times a month 15.0%
29
17.4%
38
20.7%
75
15.7%
34
17.8%
176
Less often than that 49.7%
96
42.2%
92
36.5%
132
50.7%
110
43.4%
430
(VOL) Never 9.3%
18
3.2%
7
4.7%
17
5.1%
11
5.4%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
217

990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 31.1%
148
35.6%
184
33.4%
332
A few times a month 16.2%
77
19.1%
99
17.7%
176
Less often than that 47.3%
225
39.8%
206
43.4%
431
(VOL) Never 5.5%
26
5.2%
27
5.3%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
517

993


Age (I-AGE4)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
At least once a week 21.0%
48
32.4%
91
34.6%
94
45.0%
90
32.9%
323
A few times a month 16.2%
37
23.5%
66
18.0%
49
12.0%
24
17.9%
176
Less often than that 53.7%
123
38.4%
108
45.6%
124
37.0%
74
43.7%
429
(VOL) Never 9.2%
21
5.7%
16
1.8%
5
5.5%
11
5.4%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
281
100.0%
272
100.0%
200

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
At least once a week 33.3%
252
44.0%
44
20.3%
14
32.8%
20
33.4%
330
A few times a month 16.6%
126
31.0%
31
15.9%
11
9.8%
6
17.6%
174
Less often than that 44.4%
336
23.0%
23
60.9%
42
45.9%
28
43.5%
429
(VOL) Never 5.5%
42
2.0%
2
2.9%
2
11.5%
7
5.4%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
61

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
At least once a week 31.4%
50
26.8%
85
38.2%
84
38.9%
81
35.6%
31
33.4%
331
A few times a month 10.7%
17
20.8%
66
18.2%
40
19.2%
40
14.9%
13
17.8%
176
Less often than that 48.4%
77
48.6%
154
40.0%
88
36.1%
75
41.4%
36
43.4%
430
(VOL) Never 9.4%
15
3.5%
11
3.6%
8
5.8%
12
8.0%
7
5.3%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
317
100.0%
220
100.0%
208
100.0%
87

991


Religion (I-RELINETS)

Protest Catholic ChrNonProt OtherNonCh None TOTAL
At least once a week 41.9%
190
32.4%
73
37.4%
43
27.0%
10
9.0%
13
33.7%
329
A few times a month 20.1%
91
18.2%
41
24.3%
28
10.8%
4
8.3%
12
18.1%
176
Less often than that 37.5%
170
45.3%
102
36.5%
42
56.8%
21
60.7%
88
43.4%
423
(VOL) Never 0.2%
1
4.0%
9
1.7%
2
5.4%
2
22.1%
32
4.7%
46
DK/No Opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
225
100.0%
115
100.0%
37
100.0%
145

975


Church (I-CHURCH)

1 per week Few month Less often Never TOTAL
At least once a week 100.0%
331
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
331
A few times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
176
Less often than that 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
431
0.0%
0
43.5%
431
(VOL) Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
5.3%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
176
100.0%
431
100.0%
53

991



Bookmark and Share