ABC News Poll: Religion and Politics, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SHCKMETD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As part of the U.S. campaign against terrorism, please tell me if you think each item I name is acceptable in some cases as a method of getting information from prisoners, or is unacceptable in all cases. Applying electric shocks to the suspect. [QUESTIONS SLEPMETD, FOODMETD, HARMMETD, SHCKMETD ASKED OF ONE-THIRD OF SAMPLE]
  1) Acceptable in some cases
  2) Unacceptable in all cases
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable in some cases 56 16.6% 16.6%
Unacceptable in all cases 275 81.6% 98.2%
DK/No opinion 6 1.8% 100%
Missing 671
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 13.8%
8
20.8%
16
16.1%
19
14.6%
12
16.4%
55
Unacceptable in all cases 86.2%
50
77.9%
60
81.4%
96
84.1%
69
82.1%
275
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
1.2%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
118
100.0%
82

335


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 26.3%
41
8.3%
15
16.6%
56
Unacceptable in all cases 71.8%
112
90.1%
163
81.6%
275
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
181

337


Age (I-AGE4)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 14.9%
13
20.2%
19
18.2%
16
9.4%
6
16.2%
54
Unacceptable in all cases 82.8%
72
78.7%
74
80.7%
71
87.5%
56
82.0%
273
DK/No opinion 2.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
94
100.0%
88
100.0%
64

333


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 17.0%
42
11.8%
4
3.8%
1
23.1%
6
15.9%
53
Unacceptable in all cases 82.2%
203
88.2%
30
92.3%
24
65.4%
17
82.3%
274
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
11.5%
3
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

333


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 15.4%
8
17.4%
19
18.2%
14
13.2%
10
17.4%
4
16.3%
55
Unacceptable in all cases 82.7%
43
82.6%
90
79.2%
61
82.9%
63
82.6%
19
81.9%
276
DK/No opinion 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
109
100.0%
77
100.0%
76
100.0%
23

337


Religion (I-RELINETS)

Protest Catholic ChrNonProt OtherNonCh None TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 13.5%
18
15.9%
13
13.6%
6
20.0%
1
26.2%
16
16.6%
54
Unacceptable in all cases 85.0%
113
82.9%
68
84.1%
37
80.0%
4
70.5%
43
81.5%
265
DK/No opinion 1.5%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
82
100.0%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
61

325


Church (I-CHURCH)

1 per week Few month Less often Never TOTAL
Acceptable in some cases 8.8%
9
12.3%
7
20.7%
31
25.0%
6
15.9%
53
Unacceptable in all cases 89.2%
91
86.0%
49
78.7%
118
66.7%
16
82.3%
274
DK/No opinion 2.0%
2
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
8.3%
2
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
150
100.0%
24

333



Bookmark and Share