ABC News Poll: Religion and Politics, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 230 23% 23%
Legal in most cases 309 30.9% 53.9%
Illegal in most cases 233 23.3% 77.2%
Illegal in all cases 205 20.5% 97.7%
DK/No opinion 24 2.4% 100.1%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Legal in all cases 31.7%
63
22.8%
50
17.4%
64
25.1%
54
23.1%
231
Legal in most cases 30.7%
61
29.2%
64
28.9%
106
35.8%
77
30.8%
308
Illegal in most cases 19.6%
39
25.6%
56
25.6%
94
20.5%
44
23.3%
233
Illegal in all cases 15.6%
31
20.1%
44
25.1%
92
17.2%
37
20.4%
204
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
2.3%
5
3.0%
11
1.4%
3
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
219
100.0%
367
100.0%
215

1000


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 19.9%
96
25.8%
134
23.0%
230
Legal in most cases 30.9%
149
30.8%
160
30.9%
309
Illegal in most cases 26.8%
129
20.0%
104
23.3%
233
Illegal in all cases 20.1%
97
20.8%
108
20.5%
205
DK/No opinion 2.3%
11
2.5%
13
2.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
519

1001


Age (I-AGE4)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
Legal in all cases 22.2%
51
22.7%
64
26.2%
72
20.0%
40
23.0%
227
Legal in most cases 28.3%
65
34.0%
96
30.9%
85
29.5%
59
30.9%
305
Illegal in most cases 26.1%
60
23.0%
65
21.5%
59
24.0%
48
23.5%
232
Illegal in all cases 22.2%
51
16.7%
47
20.7%
57
22.5%
45
20.3%
200
DK/No opinion 1.3%
3
3.5%
10
0.7%
2
4.0%
8
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
282
100.0%
275
100.0%
200

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Legal in all cases 24.0%
182
16.8%
17
23.2%
16
19.7%
12
23.0%
227
Legal in most cases 31.7%
240
22.8%
23
29.0%
20
37.7%
23
31.0%
306
Illegal in most cases 23.8%
180
20.8%
21
29.0%
20
18.0%
11
23.5%
232
Illegal in all cases 18.2%
138
34.7%
35
18.8%
13
23.0%
14
20.2%
200
DK/No opinion 2.2%
17
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
101
100.0%
69
100.0%
61

988


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Legal in all cases 13.8%
22
21.9%
70
24.3%
54
26.9%
56
31.0%
27
23.0%
229
Legal in most cases 20.6%
33
32.9%
105
29.7%
66
33.2%
69
39.1%
34
30.8%
307
Illegal in most cases 23.1%
37
23.5%
75
27.0%
60
21.2%
44
18.4%
16
23.3%
232
Illegal in all cases 38.1%
61
19.1%
61
17.1%
38
17.3%
36
11.5%
10
20.7%
206
DK/No opinion 4.4%
7
2.5%
8
1.8%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
319
100.0%
222
100.0%
208
100.0%
87

996


Religion (I-RELINETS)

Protest Catholic ChrNonProt OtherNonCh None TOTAL
Legal in all cases 17.2%
78
25.9%
58
17.1%
20
47.4%
18
34.9%
51
23.0%
225
Legal in most cases 31.3%
142
29.5%
66
30.8%
36
31.6%
12
32.9%
48
31.1%
304
Illegal in most cases 27.6%
125
24.6%
55
23.9%
28
7.9%
3
13.7%
20
23.6%
231
Illegal in all cases 21.6%
98
17.4%
39
26.5%
31
10.5%
4
16.4%
24
20.0%
196
DK/No opinion 2.2%
10
2.7%
6
1.7%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
224
100.0%
117
100.0%
38
100.0%
146

978


Church (I-CHURCH)

1 per week Few month Less often Never TOTAL
Legal in all cases 10.3%
34
18.5%
32
33.0%
142
35.8%
19
23.0%
227
Legal in most cases 20.0%
66
33.5%
58
39.1%
168
24.5%
13
30.9%
305
Illegal in most cases 31.5%
104
28.3%
49
16.7%
72
9.4%
5
23.3%
230
Illegal in all cases 35.5%
117
17.9%
31
10.0%
43
20.8%
11
20.5%
202
DK/No opinion 2.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.2%
5
9.4%
5
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
173
100.0%
430
100.0%
53

986



Bookmark and Share