ABC News Poll: Religion and Politics, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DENYCOMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you support or oppose the Catholic church denying communion to Catholic politicians who are in favor of legal abortion?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 212 21.7% 21.7%
Oppose 663 67.7% 89.4%
DK/No opinion 104 10.6% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REG4)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 15.0%
29
23.4%
50
26.5%
94
17.7%
38
21.6%
211
Oppose 75.6%
146
69.6%
149
61.4%
218
69.3%
149
67.8%
662
DK/No opinion 9.3%
18
7.0%
15
12.1%
43
13.0%
28
10.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
214
100.0%
355
100.0%
215

977


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 25.6%
120
18.0%
92
21.7%
212
Oppose 62.0%
291
72.9%
372
67.7%
663
DK/No opinion 12.4%
58
9.0%
46
10.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
510

979


Age (I-AGE4)

18-30 31-44 45-60 61+ TOTAL
Support 20.3%
46
22.4%
61
24.7%
67
18.4%
36
21.7%
210
Oppose 70.0%
159
67.6%
184
65.7%
178
69.4%
136
68.0%
657
DK/No opinion 9.7%
22
9.9%
27
9.6%
26
12.2%
24
10.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
272
100.0%
271
100.0%
196

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 22.1%
163
20.4%
20
17.4%
12
23.3%
14
21.6%
209
Oppose 67.3%
497
64.3%
63
73.9%
51
68.3%
41
67.5%
652
DK/No opinion 10.7%
79
15.3%
15
8.7%
6
8.3%
5
10.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
69
100.0%
60

966


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Support 18.7%
29
23.7%
73
20.4%
44
22.1%
46
20.9%
18
21.6%
210
Oppose 72.9%
113
63.3%
195
71.3%
154
67.8%
141
65.1%
56
67.7%
659
DK/No opinion 8.4%
13
13.0%
40
8.3%
18
10.1%
21
14.0%
12
10.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
308
100.0%
216
100.0%
208
100.0%
86

973


Religion (I-RELINETS)

Protest Catholic ChrNonProt OtherNonCh None TOTAL
Support 21.5%
95
21.8%
49
28.8%
32
13.9%
5
18.2%
26
21.7%
207
Oppose 65.8%
290
72.4%
163
59.5%
66
69.4%
25
71.3%
102
67.6%
646
DK/No opinion 12.7%
56
5.8%
13
11.7%
13
16.7%
6
10.5%
15
10.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
225
100.0%
111
100.0%
36
100.0%
143

956


Church (I-CHURCH)

1 per week Few month Less often Never TOTAL
Support 31.3%
101
20.0%
34
15.9%
67
13.5%
7
21.6%
209
Oppose 57.6%
186
65.3%
111
75.6%
319
75.0%
39
67.7%
655
DK/No opinion 11.1%
36
14.7%
25
8.5%
36
11.5%
6
10.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
170
100.0%
422
100.0%
52

967



Bookmark and Share