ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF AGE = REFUSED] Could you please tell me if you are between the ages of 18 to 30, 31 to 44, 45 to 60, 61 or older?
  2) 31 to 44
  3) 45 to 60
  4) 61 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
31 to 44 5 55.6% 55.6%
45 to 60 2 22.2% 77.8%
61 or older 2 22.2% 100%
Missing 998 % %

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married Missing TOTAL
31 to 44 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3

0
62.5%
5
45 to 60 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
12.5%
1
61 or older 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
25.0%
2
Missing 539 31 120 67 238 0 995
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
31 to 44 100.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
62.5%
5
45 to 60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
12.5%
1
61 or older 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
25.0%
2
Missing 348 281 318 46 5 0 998
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1

8


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
31 to 44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.0%
0
45 to 60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
61 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 215 171 221 235 155 0 997
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9

0


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
31 to 44 42.9%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
45 to 60 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
61 or older 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Missing 761 106 66 12 45 990
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK Missing TOTAL
31 to 44 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1

1
57.1%
4
45 to 60 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1

1
28.6%
2
61 or older 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
14.3%
1
Missing 459 204 122 51 143 0 979
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
31 to 44 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
45 to 60 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
61 or older 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Missing 71 403 232 196 95 997
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
31 to 44 100.0%
1
50.0%
4
55.6%
5
45 to 60 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
61 or older 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
22.2%
2
Missing 486 512 998
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8

9