ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEATHPEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject, do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 647 64.8% 64.8%
Oppose 292 29.2% 94%
DK/No opinion 60 6% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Favor 69.2%
373
64.5%
20
64.1%
75
62.7%
42
56.2%
136
64.9%
646
Oppose 25.2%
136
35.5%
11
30.8%
36
23.9%
16
38.0%
92
29.2%
291
DK/No opinion 5.6%
30
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
13.4%
9
5.8%
14
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
31
100.0%
117
100.0%
67
100.0%
242

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Favor 52.6%
184
77.9%
219
66.1%
209
64.4%
29
100.0%
5
64.8%
646
Oppose 39.4%
138
17.8%
50
29.1%
92
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
29.3%
292
DK/No opinion 8.0%
28
4.3%
12
4.7%
15
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
281
100.0%
316
100.0%
45
100.0%
5

997


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 67.0%
144
62.1%
105
70.3%
154
65.7%
153
56.9%
87
65.0%
643
Oppose 31.6%
68
32.0%
54
24.7%
54
29.6%
69
30.1%
46
29.4%
291
DK/No opinion 1.4%
3
5.9%
10
5.0%
11
4.7%
11
13.1%
20
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
169
100.0%
219
100.0%
233
100.0%
153

989


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Favor 68.7%
522
33.3%
36
66.2%
43
75.0%
9
68.9%
31
64.7%
641
Oppose 25.8%
196
57.4%
62
29.2%
19
16.7%
2
24.4%
11
29.3%
290
DK/No opinion 5.5%
42
9.3%
10
4.6%
3
8.3%
1
6.7%
3
6.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
108
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

990


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Favor 69.7%
320
65.8%
133
57.9%
70
60.0%
30
54.5%
79
64.7%
632
Oppose 24.2%
111
27.2%
55
37.2%
45
34.0%
17
40.7%
59
29.4%
287
DK/No opinion 6.1%
28
6.9%
14
5.0%
6
6.0%
3
4.8%
7
5.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
202
100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
145

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Favor 47.8%
33
69.6%
281
70.1%
162
59.9%
118
53.6%
52
64.7%
646
Oppose 44.9%
31
24.3%
98
22.5%
52
35.5%
70
42.3%
41
29.3%
292
DK/No opinion 7.2%
5
6.2%
25
7.4%
17
4.6%
9
4.1%
4
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
404
100.0%
231
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 69.0%
334
60.8%
313
64.8%
647
Oppose 28.9%
140
29.5%
152
29.2%
292
DK/No opinion 2.1%
10
9.7%
50
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
515

999



Bookmark and Share