ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYMAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think same-sex couples should be allowed legally to marry, should be allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry, or should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships?
  1) Allowed legally to marry
  2) Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry
  3) Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Allowed legally to marry 266 26.8% 26.8%
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 289 29.1% 55.9%
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 398 40.1% 96%
DK/No opinion 39 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 19.4%
104
22.6%
7
28.6%
34
17.2%
11
45.6%
108
26.7%
264
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 29.5%
158
32.3%
10
28.6%
34
37.5%
24
26.6%
63
29.3%
289
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 48.5%
260
38.7%
12
37.0%
44
40.6%
26
22.8%
54
40.1%
396
DK/No opinion 2.6%
14
6.5%
2
5.9%
7
4.7%
3
5.1%
12
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
31
100.0%
119
100.0%
64
100.0%
237

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 35.0%
121
13.1%
37
31.0%
97
23.9%
11
20.0%
1
26.9%
267
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 26.3%
91
30.1%
85
31.9%
100
28.3%
13
0.0%
0
29.1%
289
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 32.9%
114
55.3%
156
34.2%
107
37.0%
17
80.0%
4
40.1%
398
DK/No opinion 5.8%
20
1.4%
4
2.9%
9
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
282
100.0%
313
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

992


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 43.4%
92
23.1%
39
27.1%
60
24.0%
56
12.8%
19
27.1%
266
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 24.1%
51
27.8%
47
26.7%
59
35.2%
82
31.8%
47
29.1%
286
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 27.8%
59
45.0%
76
43.0%
95
38.6%
90
49.3%
73
40.0%
393
DK/No opinion 4.7%
10
4.1%
7
3.2%
7
2.1%
5
6.1%
9
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
169
100.0%
221
100.0%
233
100.0%
148

983


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 26.3%
199
25.0%
26
33.8%
22
45.5%
5
29.5%
13
27.0%
265
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 31.6%
239
21.2%
22
10.8%
7
36.4%
4
29.5%
13
29.1%
285
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 38.6%
292
50.0%
52
47.7%
31
18.2%
2
34.1%
15
40.0%
392
DK/No opinion 3.6%
27
3.8%
4
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
4.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
104
100.0%
65
100.0%
11
100.0%
44

981


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 16.5%
75
20.6%
42
28.1%
34
58.8%
30
55.6%
79
26.7%
260
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 30.3%
138
36.8%
75
24.8%
30
19.6%
10
19.0%
27
28.8%
280
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 49.5%
225
36.8%
75
41.3%
50
19.6%
10
23.9%
34
40.5%
394
DK/No opinion 3.7%
17
5.9%
12
5.8%
7
2.0%
1
1.4%
2
4.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
204
100.0%
121
100.0%
51
100.0%
142

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 20.0%
14
22.0%
87
28.0%
65
31.0%
61
40.2%
39
26.8%
266
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 25.7%
18
21.5%
85
35.8%
83
35.5%
70
33.0%
32
29.0%
288
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 45.7%
32
52.3%
207
34.1%
79
29.4%
58
23.7%
23
40.2%
399
DK/No opinion 8.6%
6
4.3%
17
2.2%
5
4.1%
8
3.1%
3
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
396
100.0%
232
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Allowed legally to marry 21.5%
103
31.8%
163
26.8%
266
Allowed legally to form civil unions, but not to marry 27.1%
130
31.0%
159
29.1%
289
Should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships 48.4%
232
32.4%
166
40.1%
398
DK/No opinion 2.9%
14
4.9%
25
3.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
513

992



Bookmark and Share