ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYAMEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you support amending the U.S. Constitution to make it against the law for homosexual couples to get married anywhere in the U.S., or should each state make its own laws on homosexual marriage?
  1) Support amending Constitution
  2) Each state should make own laws
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support amending Constitution 389 39.2% 39.2%
Each state should make own laws 551 55.5% 94.7%
DK/No opinion 52 5.2% 99.9%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 43.7%
233
37.5%
12
40.0%
48
33.3%
22
30.5%
73
39.2%
388
Each state should make own laws 52.0%
277
59.4%
19
56.7%
68
51.5%
34
63.6%
152
55.6%
550
DK/No opinion 4.3%
23
3.1%
1
3.3%
4
15.2%
10
5.9%
14
5.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
32
100.0%
120
100.0%
66
100.0%
239

990


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 32.3%
112
56.1%
157
30.6%
97
41.9%
18
80.0%
4
39.1%
388
Each state should make own laws 60.8%
211
41.4%
116
63.7%
202
51.2%
22
20.0%
1
55.6%
552
DK/No opinion 6.9%
24
2.5%
7
5.7%
18
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
280
100.0%
317
100.0%
43
100.0%
5

992


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 34.3%
73
45.2%
76
38.2%
84
36.5%
84
43.6%
65
39.0%
382
Each state should make own laws 62.4%
133
48.2%
81
56.8%
125
60.0%
138
47.7%
71
55.9%
548
DK/No opinion 3.3%
7
6.5%
11
5.0%
11
3.5%
8
8.7%
13
5.1%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
168
100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
149

980


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 37.7%
285
47.7%
52
50.0%
33
25.0%
3
28.3%
13
39.1%
386
Each state should make own laws 57.2%
432
44.0%
48
48.5%
32
75.0%
9
63.0%
29
55.7%
550
DK/No opinion 5.0%
38
8.3%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
5.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
109
100.0%
66
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

988


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 43.5%
200
44.2%
87
49.6%
61
17.6%
9
19.4%
28
39.5%
385
Each state should make own laws 50.9%
234
51.8%
102
44.7%
55
76.5%
39
75.0%
108
55.2%
538
DK/No opinion 5.7%
26
4.1%
8
5.7%
7
5.9%
3
5.6%
8
5.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
197
100.0%
123
100.0%
51
100.0%
144

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 45.1%
32
47.3%
190
36.2%
84
30.1%
58
26.6%
25
39.2%
389
Each state should make own laws 53.5%
38
46.8%
188
58.6%
136
65.8%
127
66.0%
62
55.5%
551
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
6.0%
24
5.2%
12
4.1%
8
7.4%
7
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
402
100.0%
232
100.0%
193
100.0%
94

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support amending Constitution 41.9%
199
36.8%
190
39.2%
389
Each state should make own laws 53.3%
253
57.6%
298
55.5%
551
DK/No opinion 4.8%
23
5.6%
29
5.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
517

992



Bookmark and Share