ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal in all cases
  2) Legal in most cases
  3) Illegal in most cases
  4) Illegal in all cases
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal in all cases 199 19.8% 19.8%
Legal in most cases 361 36% 55.8%
Illegal in most cases 274 27.3% 83.1%
Illegal in all cases 144 14.3% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 26 2.6% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Legal in all cases 17.4%
94
15.6%
5
20.2%
24
27.9%
19
23.1%
56
19.8%
198
Legal in most cases 34.6%
187
53.1%
17
41.2%
49
25.0%
17
37.2%
90
35.9%
360
Illegal in most cases 27.5%
149
28.1%
9
31.1%
37
23.5%
16
25.6%
62
27.2%
273
Illegal in all cases 18.5%
100
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
13.2%
9
12.0%
29
14.4%
144
DK/No opinion 2.0%
11
3.1%
1
2.5%
3
10.3%
7
2.1%
5
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
32
100.0%
119
100.0%
68
100.0%
242

1002


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Legal in all cases 28.0%
99
11.0%
31
18.2%
58
24.4%
11
0.0%
0
19.9%
199
Legal in most cases 38.0%
134
30.9%
87
38.1%
121
35.6%
16
75.0%
3
36.0%
361
Illegal in most cases 19.5%
69
36.5%
103
28.3%
90
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
27.3%
274
Illegal in all cases 11.3%
40
20.6%
58
12.6%
40
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
143
DK/No opinion 3.1%
11
1.1%
3
2.8%
9
2.2%
1
25.0%
1
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
282
100.0%
318
100.0%
45
100.0%
4

1002


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Legal in all cases 17.7%
38
16.3%
28
22.6%
50
21.8%
51
20.4%
31
19.9%
198
Legal in most cases 33.0%
71
47.1%
81
36.2%
80
33.3%
78
30.3%
46
35.8%
356
Illegal in most cases 33.0%
71
24.4%
42
24.0%
53
29.9%
70
23.7%
36
27.4%
272
Illegal in all cases 14.0%
30
11.0%
19
15.8%
35
11.5%
27
21.1%
32
14.4%
143
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
4.6%
7
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
172
100.0%
221
100.0%
234
100.0%
152

994


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Legal in all cases 19.3%
148
21.3%
23
18.5%
12
23.1%
3
22.2%
10
19.7%
196
Legal in most cases 35.8%
274
32.4%
35
44.6%
29
46.2%
6
33.3%
15
36.0%
359
Illegal in most cases 28.0%
214
23.1%
25
23.1%
15
15.4%
2
33.3%
15
27.2%
271
Illegal in all cases 14.6%
112
18.5%
20
13.8%
9
7.7%
1
6.7%
3
14.6%
145
DK/No opinion 2.2%
17
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.4%
2
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
108
100.0%
65
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

996


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Legal in all cases 17.1%
79
13.2%
27
16.3%
20
39.2%
20
33.1%
48
19.7%
194
Legal in most cases 35.6%
165
32.8%
67
34.1%
42
43.1%
22
40.0%
58
35.9%
354
Illegal in most cases 28.7%
133
33.3%
68
34.1%
42
13.7%
7
13.8%
20
27.4%
270
Illegal in all cases 15.3%
71
19.1%
39
14.6%
18
2.0%
1
9.0%
13
14.4%
142
DK/No opinion 3.2%
15
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.1%
6
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
204
100.0%
123
100.0%
51
100.0%
145

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Legal in all cases 8.6%
6
18.7%
76
20.1%
47
21.7%
43
27.6%
27
19.8%
199
Legal in most cases 42.9%
30
33.0%
134
35.9%
84
36.9%
73
41.8%
41
36.0%
362
Illegal in most cases 24.3%
17
27.6%
112
29.5%
69
27.8%
55
21.4%
21
27.2%
274
Illegal in all cases 20.0%
14
17.2%
70
12.4%
29
12.1%
24
8.2%
8
14.4%
145
DK/No opinion 4.3%
3
3.4%
14
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
406
100.0%
234
100.0%
198
100.0%
98

1006


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal in all cases 14.7%
71
24.6%
128
19.8%
199
Legal in most cases 35.1%
170
36.7%
191
36.0%
361
Illegal in most cases 32.9%
159
22.1%
115
27.3%
274
Illegal in all cases 14.9%
72
14.0%
73
14.4%
145
DK/No opinion 2.5%
12
2.5%
13
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
520

1004



Bookmark and Share