ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABORTNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think abortion should be legal in all cases, legal in most cases, illegal in most cases or illegal in all cases?
  1) Legal Net
  2) Illegal Net
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal Net 560 55.8% 55.8%
Illegal Net 418 41.6% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 26 2.6% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Legal Net 52.0%
282
68.8%
22
61.9%
73
52.9%
36
60.3%
146
55.8%
559
Illegal Net 45.9%
249
28.1%
9
35.6%
42
36.8%
25
37.6%
91
41.5%
416
DK/No opinion 2.0%
11
3.1%
1
2.5%
3
10.3%
7
2.1%
5
2.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
32
100.0%
118
100.0%
68
100.0%
242

1002


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Legal Net 66.2%
233
41.8%
118
56.3%
179
60.0%
27
75.0%
3
55.9%
560
Illegal Net 30.7%
108
57.1%
161
40.9%
130
37.8%
17
0.0%
0
41.6%
416
DK/No opinion 3.1%
11
1.1%
3
2.8%
9
2.2%
1
25.0%
1
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
282
100.0%
318
100.0%
45
100.0%
4

1001


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Legal Net 50.7%
109
63.4%
109
59.1%
130
55.1%
129
51.0%
78
55.8%
555
Illegal Net 47.0%
101
35.5%
61
39.5%
87
41.5%
97
44.4%
68
41.6%
414
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
4.6%
7
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
172
100.0%
220
100.0%
234
100.0%
153

994


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Legal Net 55.2%
422
53.7%
58
63.6%
42
75.0%
9
56.8%
25
55.9%
556
Illegal Net 42.6%
326
41.7%
45
36.4%
24
16.7%
2
38.6%
17
41.6%
414
DK/No opinion 2.2%
17
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.5%
2
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
108
100.0%
66
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

995


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Legal Net 52.6%
244
46.1%
94
50.8%
62
82.4%
42
72.9%
105
55.5%
547
Illegal Net 44.2%
205
52.5%
107
48.4%
59
15.7%
8
22.9%
33
41.8%
412
DK/No opinion 3.2%
15
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.2%
6
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
204
100.0%
122
100.0%
51
100.0%
144

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Legal Net 51.4%
36
51.7%
210
56.0%
131
58.7%
115
70.1%
68
55.8%
560
Illegal Net 44.3%
31
44.8%
182
41.9%
98
39.8%
78
28.9%
28
41.6%
417
DK/No opinion 4.3%
3
3.4%
14
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
406
100.0%
234
100.0%
196
100.0%
97

1003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal Net 49.9%
241
61.3%
319
55.8%
560
Illegal Net 47.6%
230
36.2%
188
41.7%
418
DK/No opinion 2.5%
12
2.5%
13
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
520

1003



Bookmark and Share