ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


STEMCELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you support or oppose embryonic stem cell research?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 633 63.2% 63.2%
Oppose 279 27.8% 91%
DK/No opinion 90 9% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Support 62.7%
338
74.2%
23
63.9%
76
56.5%
39
64.7%
156
63.3%
632
Oppose 31.0%
167
12.9%
4
28.6%
34
20.3%
14
24.1%
58
27.7%
277
DK/No opinion 6.3%
34
12.9%
4
7.6%
9
23.2%
16
11.2%
27
9.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
31
100.0%
119
100.0%
69
100.0%
241

999


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Support 66.3%
234
54.8%
154
67.5%
214
63.0%
29
75.0%
3
63.3%
634
Oppose 20.7%
73
39.1%
110
27.4%
87
15.2%
7
25.0%
1
27.8%
278
DK/No opinion 13.0%
46
6.0%
17
5.0%
16
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
281
100.0%
317
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

1001


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 64.7%
139
64.7%
110
63.9%
140
63.1%
147
60.0%
93
63.4%
629
Oppose 27.0%
58
28.2%
48
30.1%
66
31.3%
73
20.0%
31
27.8%
276
DK/No opinion 8.4%
18
7.1%
12
5.9%
13
5.6%
13
20.0%
31
8.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
170
100.0%
219
100.0%
233
100.0%
155

992


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Support 66.6%
509
39.8%
43
58.5%
38
75.0%
9
68.2%
30
63.3%
629
Oppose 26.8%
205
34.3%
37
30.8%
20
25.0%
3
25.0%
11
27.8%
276
DK/No opinion 6.5%
50
25.9%
28
10.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
8.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
108
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

993


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Support 58.1%
269
57.7%
116
56.2%
68
84.0%
42
83.4%
121
62.9%
616
Oppose 30.2%
140
33.8%
68
34.7%
42
12.0%
6
13.1%
19
28.1%
275
DK/No opinion 11.7%
54
8.5%
17
9.1%
11
4.0%
2
3.4%
5
9.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
201
100.0%
121
100.0%
50
100.0%
145

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Support 51.4%
37
55.0%
224
63.9%
147
75.5%
148
80.4%
78
63.3%
634
Oppose 33.3%
24
32.7%
133
27.4%
63
20.9%
41
18.6%
18
27.8%
279
DK/No opinion 15.3%
11
12.3%
50
8.7%
20
3.6%
7
1.0%
1
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
407
100.0%
230
100.0%
196
100.0%
97

1002


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 64.8%
313
61.8%
320
63.2%
633
Oppose 27.5%
133
28.2%
146
27.9%
279
DK/No opinion 7.7%
37
10.0%
52
8.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
518

1001



Bookmark and Share