ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BRNAGAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION = 3,4,6,8-13, 21, 22, 25 OR IF RELBREAK = 22] Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 331 42% 42%
No 440 55.8% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 18 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 227
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
189
48.0%
12
46.5%
40
40.7%
24
37.6%
67
42.1%
332
No 54.9%
242
52.0%
13
53.5%
46
55.9%
33
59.6%
106
55.8%
440
DK/No opinion 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.8%
5
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
25
100.0%
86
100.0%
59
100.0%
178

789


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
114
43.6%
109
41.3%
97
26.7%
8
100.0%
4
42.0%
332
No 54.6%
148
54.4%
136
57.0%
134
73.3%
22
0.0%
0
55.7%
440
DK/No opinion 3.3%
9
2.0%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
250
100.0%
235
100.0%
30
100.0%
4

790


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
60
42.1%
53
47.7%
82
38.9%
74
45.0%
59
41.8%
328
No 58.8%
97
57.9%
73
51.7%
89
59.5%
113
49.6%
65
55.7%
437
DK/No opinion 4.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
5.3%
7
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
126
100.0%
172
100.0%
190
100.0%
131

784


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
232
69.6%
64
36.4%
20
33.3%
2
37.0%
10
41.9%
328
No 59.5%
358
28.3%
26
60.0%
33
66.7%
4
59.3%
16
55.9%
437
DK/No opinion 2.0%
12
2.2%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
92
100.0%
55
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

782


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
251
14.8%
30
41.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.0%
331
No 44.1%
204
82.3%
167
56.6%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.8%
440
DK/No opinion 1.7%
8
3.0%
6
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
203
100.0%
122
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

788


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
20
44.9%
154
48.6%
89
30.7%
43
35.7%
25
41.9%
331
No 61.1%
33
51.9%
178
48.6%
89
68.6%
96
62.9%
44
55.7%
440
DK/No opinion 1.9%
1
3.2%
11
2.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
343
100.0%
183
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
153
43.4%
178
42.0%
331
No 57.8%
219
53.9%
221
55.8%
440
DK/No opinion 1.8%
7
2.7%
11
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
410

789



Bookmark and Share