ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELSRVS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services--at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 391 39.1% 39.1%
A few times a month 173 17.3% 56.4%
Less often than that 387 38.7% 95.1%
Never 45 4.5% 99.6%
DK/No Opinion 5 .5% 100.1%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
At least once a week 43.8%
237
38.7%
12
26.1%
31
53.0%
35
31.0%
74
39.1%
389
A few times a month 16.6%
90
19.4%
6
16.8%
20
6.1%
4
21.8%
52
17.3%
172
Less often than that 36.6%
198
38.7%
12
47.9%
57
37.9%
25
39.3%
94
38.8%
386
Never 3.0%
16
3.2%
1
9.2%
11
1.5%
1
6.7%
16
4.5%
45
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
31
100.0%
119
100.0%
66
100.0%
239

996


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
At least once a week 37.9%
133
46.5%
131
33.1%
105
41.3%
19
80.0%
4
39.2%
392
A few times a month 16.5%
58
19.5%
55
16.7%
53
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
17.3%
173
Less often than that 41.6%
146
32.3%
91
41.6%
132
37.0%
17
20.0%
1
38.7%
387
Never 4.0%
14
1.4%
4
7.6%
24
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
45
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
282
100.0%
317
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

1001


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 31.6%
68
32.0%
55
38.9%
86
39.7%
93
56.6%
86
39.0%
388
A few times a month 22.3%
48
21.5%
37
14.5%
32
15.4%
36
10.5%
16
17.0%
169
Less often than that 38.1%
82
41.9%
72
43.4%
96
39.7%
93
28.9%
44
38.9%
387
Never 7.9%
17
4.7%
8
1.8%
4
4.7%
11
3.9%
6
4.6%
46
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
172
100.0%
221
100.0%
234
100.0%
152

994


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other TOTAL
At least once a week 37.8%
289
58.9%
63
33.8%
22
8.3%
1
26.7%
12
38.9%
387
A few times a month 17.0%
130
13.1%
14
24.6%
16
41.7%
5
17.8%
8
17.4%
173
Less often than that 40.7%
311
21.5%
23
38.5%
25
33.3%
4
46.7%
21
38.6%
384
Never 4.3%
33
3.7%
4
3.1%
2
16.7%
2
8.9%
4
4.5%
45
DK/No Opinion 0.3%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
107
100.0%
65
100.0%
12
100.0%
45

994


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK TOTAL
At least once a week 46.3%
215
47.1%
96
39.7%
48
25.5%
13
9.0%
13
39.1%
385
A few times a month 20.9%
97
16.7%
34
15.7%
19
15.7%
8
7.6%
11
17.2%
169
Less often than that 30.0%
139
34.8%
71
43.0%
52
52.9%
27
64.1%
93
38.8%
382
Never 1.9%
9
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
5.9%
3
18.6%
27
4.5%
44
DK/No Opinion 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
204
100.0%
121
100.0%
51
100.0%
145

985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
At least once a week 37.5%
27
39.7%
161
39.7%
92
39.5%
77
35.4%
34
39.1%
391
A few times a month 16.7%
12
18.2%
74
14.7%
34
19.0%
37
17.7%
17
17.4%
174
Less often than that 29.2%
21
38.2%
155
43.1%
100
36.4%
71
41.7%
40
38.7%
387
Never 12.5%
9
3.4%
14
2.6%
6
5.1%
10
5.2%
5
4.4%
44
DK/No Opinion 4.2%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
406
100.0%
232
100.0%
195
100.0%
96

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 36.9%
179
40.9%
211
39.0%
390
A few times a month 18.1%
88
16.7%
86
17.4%
174
Less often than that 39.0%
189
38.4%
198
38.7%
387
Never 6.0%
29
3.1%
16
4.5%
45
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001



Bookmark and Share