ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SPEMPLYD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF MARRIED = 1] And, is your spouse employed outside the home, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 363 67% 67%
No 179 33% 100%
Missing 466 % %

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.0%
363
No 33.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
179
Missing 1 31 120 68 241 461
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
109
67.0%
122
68.0%
117
75.0%
15
50.0%
1
67.0%
364
No 34.7%
58
33.0%
60
32.0%
55
25.0%
5
50.0%
1
33.0%
179
Missing 186 102 148 26 2 464
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
182
100.0%
172
100.0%
20
100.0%
2

543


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
54
79.3%
88
82.1%
110
65.1%
97
15.8%
12

2
67.1%
361
No 20.6%
14
20.7%
23
17.9%
24
34.9%
52
84.2%
64

2
32.9%
177
Missing 148 61 86 85 79 0 459
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
134
100.0%
149
100.0%
76

4

538


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
291
69.8%
30
68.8%
22
60.0%
3
63.6%
14

2
67.0%
360
No 33.1%
144
30.2%
13
31.3%
10
40.0%
2
36.4%
8

3
33.0%
177
Missing 334 65 34 8 23 0 464
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
22

5

537


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
171
71.2%
84
83.1%
49
53.8%
14
66.7%
42

3
67.8%
360
No 35.5%
94
28.8%
34
16.9%
10
46.2%
12
33.3%
21

8
32.2%
171
Missing 200 85 64 26 82 0 457
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
26
100.0%
63

11

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
67.0%
146
71.8%
89
68.4%
78
60.7%
37
66.8%
362
No 52.0%
13
33.0%
72
28.2%
35
31.6%
36
39.3%
24
33.2%
180
Missing 47 189 110 84 36 466
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
218
100.0%
124
100.0%
114
100.0%
61

542


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
171
75.9%
192
67.0%
363
No 40.8%
118
24.1%
61
33.0%
179
Missing 198 267 465
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
253

542