ABC News/Washington Post Poll: Springtime Politics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade of school you completed?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school or technical school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 9 .9% .9%
Some high school 63 6.3% 7.2%
Graduated high school or technical school 407 40.4% 47.6%
Some college 234 23.2% 70.8%
Graduated College 197 19.6% 90.4%
Post graduate 97 9.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Marital status (I-MARRIED)

Married and living with your spouse Separated Divorced Widowed Never married Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
1.4%
1
0.4%
1

0
0.9%
9
Some high school 4.2%
23
16.7%
5
6.6%
8
7.2%
5
9.2%
22

0
6.3%
63
Graduated high school or technical school 40.3%
219
40.0%
12
37.2%
45
59.4%
41
37.5%
90

1
40.6%
407
Some college 22.7%
123
30.0%
9
26.4%
32
17.4%
12
23.8%
57

0
23.2%
233
Graduated College 21.2%
115
10.0%
3
17.4%
21
11.6%
8
20.4%
49

2
19.5%
196
Post graduate 11.2%
61
3.3%
1
8.3%
10
2.9%
2
8.8%
21

1
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
30
100.0%
121
100.0%
69
100.0%
240

4

1003


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Other DK/No opinion Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
8.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
9
Some high school 5.9%
21
5.3%
15
7.2%
23
8.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
6.3%
63
Graduated high school or technical school 45.0%
159
39.4%
111
37.5%
120
29.8%
14
50.0%
2

1
40.4%
406
Some college 22.1%
78
22.0%
62
23.8%
76
34.0%
16
25.0%
1

0
23.2%
233
Graduated College 17.3%
61
22.7%
64
21.3%
68
10.6%
5
0.0%
0

0
19.7%
198
Post graduate 9.3%
33
9.6%
27
10.0%
32
8.5%
4
25.0%
1

0
9.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
282
100.0%
320
100.0%
47
100.0%
4

1

1006


Age (I-AGEBREAK)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
2.6%
4

0
1.0%
10
Some high school 7.9%
17
7.6%
13
5.0%
11
4.3%
10
7.1%
11

0
6.2%
62
Graduated high school or technical school 42.6%
92
29.8%
51
40.5%
89
37.4%
88
53.9%
83

5
40.5%
403
Some college 27.3%
59
27.5%
47
21.4%
47
23.8%
56
14.9%
23

1
23.3%
232
Graduated College 19.4%
42
24.0%
41
17.3%
38
21.3%
50
15.6%
24

2
19.6%
195
Post graduate 2.8%
6
11.1%
19
14.5%
32
11.9%
28
5.8%
9

2
9.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
171
100.0%
220
100.0%
235
100.0%
154

10

996


Race (I-RACENET)

White Black Hispanic Net Asian Other Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.8%
8
Some high school 5.2%
40
13.0%
14
12.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1

0
6.3%
63
Graduated high school or technical school 40.1%
308
46.3%
50
54.5%
36
7.7%
1
26.7%
12

1
40.7%
407
Some college 23.3%
179
25.0%
27
12.1%
8
38.5%
5
28.9%
13

2
23.2%
232
Graduated College 20.2%
155
8.3%
9
15.2%
10
46.2%
6
35.6%
16

2
19.6%
196
Post graduate 10.3%
79
7.4%
8
6.1%
4
7.7%
1
6.7%
3

2
9.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
108
100.0%
66
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

8

1001


Religion (I-RELIGNET)

Protestant Catholic Chst NonPr Othr NonCh None/DK Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2

0
0.9%
9
Some high school 5.4%
25
5.4%
11
9.0%
11
5.9%
3
8.3%
12

0
6.3%
62
Graduated high school or technical school 45.7%
212
39.7%
81
40.2%
49
9.8%
5
35.9%
52

8
40.5%
399
Some college 21.8%
101
21.6%
44
30.3%
37
27.5%
14
22.8%
33

4
23.2%
229
Graduated College 17.0%
79
23.0%
47
12.3%
15
35.3%
18
22.1%
32

6
19.4%
191
Post graduate 8.8%
41
10.3%
21
7.4%
9
21.6%
11
9.7%
14

1
9.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
204
100.0%
122
100.0%
51
100.0%
145

19

986


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS/TS Some College Grad College Post-Grad TOTAL
8th grade or less 12.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Some high school 87.5%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
63
Graduated high school or technical school 0.0%
0
100.0%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.4%
407
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
234
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
197
0.0%
0
19.6%
197
Post graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
9.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
407
100.0%
234
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
9
Some high school 6.0%
29
6.5%
34
6.3%
63
Graduated high school or technical school 40.9%
199
40.1%
209
40.5%
408
Some college 19.5%
95
26.7%
139
23.2%
234
Graduated College 22.6%
110
16.7%
87
19.5%
197
Post graduate 10.1%
49
9.2%
48
9.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
521

1008